Aa
A
A
Close
1339997_tn?1276345377
Derotation osteotomies of femurs & tibias
My 10 year old son has undiagnosed genetic disease. He is scheduled for bi-lateral derotation surgeries of femur, tibia & calcaneal lengthening in both feet in July. My question is should I have both sides at once or seperate them? If he gets an infection would it spread from 1 side to the other if both sides are done? He also has Malignant Hyperthermia, osteopenia, gerd & central & obstructive sleep apnea (uses CPAP). In the past he had trouble with staph quite a few times with his g-tube surgeries but they were treated in hospital with iv antiobiotics. He also had vancomyicin (sp) resistant c-diffucille when he was younger, too many antiobiotics for recurrent infections at that time- took a year for recovery. Trying to weigh all my pros & cons to his best advantage.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1339997_tn?1276345377
Never mind, his surgery is finished.
Comment
Cancel
1339997_tn?1276345377
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
1339997_tn?1276345377
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Derotation osteotomies of femurs & tibias
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
General Surgery Community Resources