Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Gout and metoprolol
I am a 46 year old male. I have had gout for around 5 years which I was successfully managing with black cherry capsules (2 x 500mg per day). My gout attacks were occurring about twice a year until recently. I was diagnosed with hypertension, and prescribed metoprolol succinate 100mg, once a day, which has successfully brought my blood pressure under control.  However in 3 months I have had 3 gout attacks.  Can the metoprolol cause the increased frequency?  Thanks for your help!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607

Hi there!

Yes, exacerbation of gout episodes and elevated uric acid level is a rare side effect of the medication. Since the side effect is associated with significant morbidity in your case, a change of medication may be considered if feasible. I would suggest discussing the situation and the suggested management plan in detail with your treating doctor.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gout Community Resources