Gout Community
Is black cherry juice helpful?
About This Community:

Gout is a common and painful form of arthritis that causes swollen, red, hot and stiff joints when uric acid builds up in the blood. Discuss topics including symptoms and medical or alternative treatments for gout.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is black cherry juice helpful?

My mother have severe swelling and pain in the primary toe of her left foot and in the ankle joint of her right foot. I am presently giving her  50 mg of Indocin twice daily and she have been drinking concentrated black cherry juice that is diluted with water.

My question is: Drinking concentrated black cherry juice will be helpful in gout treatment?

Any suggestion will be grateful.

_________________
Gout Medicine
Tags: gout, gout pain, gout acute pa
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, there have been a few studies suggesting the black cherry juice may help in decreasing the serum uric acid levels and may be helpful for gout; however these are yet to be proved substantially.
Hope this information helps.

Take care!
Blank
2043512_tn?1330012681
My husband has Gout and that's the first thing we go out and purchase when it flares ups.  Usually we get frozen black cherries along with the natural 100% black cherry juice (usually found in the health food aisle) and make concentrated smoothies in the blender.  It isn't an instant cure but he usually starts feeling better the next day.  I've also heard the same thing about strawberries but those haven't worked as well for us.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gout Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
19 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank