Gynecology / Women's Health Expert Forum
Invasive Adenocarcinoma of Endocervix
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding gynecology issues such as: Cervical Disorders, Colposcopy, Cramps, Cystitis, Fallopian Tube Disorders, Menstruation, Ovarian Disorders, PAP Test, Pelvic Exam, PID, PMS, Surgery, Tests, Ultrasound, Uterine Disorders, Vaginal Disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Invasive Adenocarcinoma of Endocervix

Hello,
I just got this diagnosis yesterday and am very scared, as I have 4 young kids. I would appreciate your opinion on this diagnosis, and what sort of outcome I should expect.

Histologic Grade: G1: well differentiated
Stromal invasion: Depth 5.7mm  Horizontal extent 15mm
Endocervical Margin: not involved by invasive carcinoma
Distance of invasive carcinoma from margin: 13mm
Squamous neoplasia Not involved by intraepithelial squamous neoplasia. Not involved by adenocarcinoma in situ
Exocervical margin: Involved by invasive carcinoma. Not involved by intraepithelial squamous neoplasia. Not involved by adenocarcinoma in situ
Deep margin: involved by invasive carcinoma. Not involved by intraepithelial squamous neoplasia. Not involved by adenocarcinoma in situ
Lymph-vascular invasion: not identified
Additional Pathologic Findings: adenocarcinoma in situ

Microscopic Description
The invasive adenocarcinoma extends underneath the squamous mucosa to reach the deep exocervical margin. The endocervical margin and the portions of the deep margin closer to the endocervical end of the cone are free of tumor. There is no evidence of lymphatic space invasion in the tissue examined. The squamous exocervical mucosa is disrupted, however, there is no evidence of squamous dysplasia in any of the tissue.

603463_tn?1220630455
Hi!
If you were my patient, I would advise you that your prognosis is excellent.  I would, however, in consultation with a gyn oncologist, recommend further surgery.  I am actually glad that you already have your family, as you will most likely need to undergo a hysterectomy.  Typically this surgery is very well tolerated, and your ovaries can be preserved in most cases.
I would definitely want the assistance of a gyn oncology specialist in reviewing the pathology and determining what is the next step.
Good luck!
Dr B
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank