Gynecology / Women's Health Expert Forum
LEEP Results
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding gynecology issues such as: Cervical Disorders, Colposcopy, Cramps, Cystitis, Fallopian Tube Disorders, Menstruation, Ovarian Disorders, PAP Test, Pelvic Exam, PID, PMS, Surgery, Tests, Ultrasound, Uterine Disorders, Vaginal Disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

LEEP Results

I posted several weeks ago about my situation and have an update/question.

Recap:
2005 abnormal pap; mild dysplaisa – no treatement
2009 of Sept. abnormal pap with atypical squamous and atypical glandular cells.

Had a LEEP done Oct 1st.
Path. Report:
Foci of high grade squamous intraepithelial lesion ( severe squamous dysplasia, CIN 3 ). One focus of HGSIL is present at an inked and cauterized endocervical margin and stains positively with P16 and shows a marked increase in proliferative activity on KI-67 stains. This represents a positive margin.

Based on those results my onc/gyn suggested three possible treatments:
an endocervical excision with ecc ( done like the LEEP procedure)
A cold knife cone
Or hysterectomy

Even though I am 38 and have no plans to have children ( tubal ligation done in 1990) I think that I will go with the cold knife cone. Do you think this is a wise choice?
Also, what are the chances it will come back?
Is it possible that these results may show something more severe like AIS? ( still can’t get my mind off those atypical glandular cells! )

Thanks in advance
Related Discussions
603463_tn?1220630455
Hi!
If I were in your situation, I think I would go with the cone biopsy.  If you knew for sure that you wanted children, I would go with the ECC/ etc.  If you knew 100% that you would never want children, the hysterectomy might sound good.  If you want the best diagnostic procedure that leaves your options open ( 38 is young!)  the cone is the way to go.  Yes, it IS possible that the specimen will show something more than CIN 3.  The MOST likely finding will be a negative sample.  I'll bet that either they don't find any more dysplasia, or if they do, that they find CIN 3.  But, that is the reason to do the cone-which by the way is a satisfactory treatment for AIS.
Since dysplasia is caused by HPV which is currently not curable, it is always possible for the abnormal cells to come back.  We always hope that by removing all of the transformation zone and abnormal cells within it, that we permanently solve the problem, but you will need to keep up your careful surveillance!
Good luck!
Dr B
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i forgot to mention that after the pap in sept of 2009 i had two cervical biopsies,ecc, and uterine biopsy. ecc and uterine biopsy negative, cervical showed CIN III.
This is what eventually lead to the LEEP.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
8 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank