Gynecology / Women's Health Expert Forum
What exactly is leiomyomatous changes in the uterus?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding gynecology issues such as: Cervical Disorders, Colposcopy, Cramps, Cystitis, Fallopian Tube Disorders, Menstruation, Ovarian Disorders, PAP Test, Pelvic Exam, PID, PMS, Surgery, Tests, Ultrasound, Uterine Disorders, Vaginal Disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

What exactly is leiomyomatous changes in the uterus?

I am a 52 year old female who has had a hx of fibroids in the past.  A DNC was performed well over 20 years ago and have not had any problems until just recently.  Back in August, 2008, I woke up with severe pain and a super hot flash.    I went to the hospital where a CT scan was done showing lots of free fluid in the pelvic/abd. area.  I was told that I had a cyst on my (rt) ovary that had ruptured.  Recently I had a similar pain which again sent me to the ER room.  This was a little different as it radiated around to my back.  CT scan show everything to be normal except for a slightly prominent uterus which measures approx. 7x7cm.  The Dr. stated that this could represent a leiomyomatous change.  What exactly does that mean?  Menopause is around the corner and has been for approx. 1 year.  Is this part of pre-menopause?  Lately my periods are very light with a brown staining instead of the normal red blood.  It looks more like old blood.  They are still pretty much on schedule, but I seem to experience more abdominal cramping than I have in the past.  Should I be concerned enough to make an appointment with my OB/GYN?  Are fibroids dissolvable, or do they need to be surgically removed?    
Related Discussions
603463_tn?1220630455
Hi!

Hold on for menopause!  Your uterus is not very much larger than normal, in fact a normal uterus can be up to 8 cm in length. Leiomyomatous change means fibroids--another term for fibroid is leiomyoma or fibroma.  Fibroids are sensitive to hormones, and tend to naturally shrink and subside with the lower hormone levels associated with menopause.  Based on the information you've told me, I would not recommend a surgery.

I am a little concerned about the recurrent episodes of pain.  Ovarian cysts should also decrease in frequency as menopause comes on. If the pain continues or comes back again, you may want to request a transvaginal ultrasound to better evaluate your uterus and ovaries.  CT scans are not very good for imaging those organs, and can miss things.
If the pain doesn't come back, then you should be good to go for menopause! (Your menstrual changes are consistent with that by the way)

Good luck!

Dr B

Dr B
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank