Gynecology / Women's Health Expert Forum
novasure
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding gynecology issues such as: Cervical Disorders, Colposcopy, Cramps, Cystitis, Fallopian Tube Disorders, Menstruation, Ovarian Disorders, PAP Test, Pelvic Exam, PID, PMS, Surgery, Tests, Ultrasound, Uterine Disorders, Vaginal Disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

novasure

hi i had the novasure procedure done 11 days ago .  light discharge till yesterday. heavier bleeding  started yesterday . as of this evening blood clots and bleedin have not stopped for the last 3 hrs.. should i go to hospital?
603463_tn?1220630455
Hi!
If you were my patient, I would definitely recommend a trip to the hospital if one of my patients had similar bleeding following a procedure.  A good rule of thumb is that saturating more than one large maxi pad per hour for more than 2-3 hours in a row is too much bleeding.  
I hope that everything turned out well in your case.(I see the date of the post)
This forum does not give actual medical advise, and you should never substitute us for your doctor's answering service or ask a nurse. We do however try to provide accurate information to help women manage their health in a variety of situations such as the one you found yourself in.
Hope you are feeling much better!
Good luck!
Dr B
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am not a doctor but would call your doctor immediately!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank