Gynecology / Women's Health Expert Forum
please help me am i gona die
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding gynecology issues such as: Cervical Disorders, Colposcopy, Cramps, Cystitis, Fallopian Tube Disorders, Menstruation, Ovarian Disorders, PAP Test, Pelvic Exam, PID, PMS, Surgery, Tests, Ultrasound, Uterine Disorders, Vaginal Disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

please help me am i gona die

Im 24 un married, got a mishap due to which my family helped me to get a D&C more than 2 years ago. Last few months alot of pain. Latest reports:
Uterus: size is slightly smaller than normal, anteverted & slightly compressed due to pressure effect of solid mass in culdesac, myometrial echigenicity is normal, endometrial thickness is slightly comressed, no fibroid.
Culdesac: medium sized hypoechoic solid mass of about 6*6.1cm, no abnormal free fluid seen.
Ovaries: Left-> seen above & ant to right,psoas muscle & size is normal, no abnormal soild cystic mass. Right-> seen in culdesac, no abnormal solid cystic mass.
Impression: solid hypoechoic mass in culdesac or pedunculated fibroid or the uterus.
Prescription:Cefspan(sefixime) capsule, chymoral forte(trypsin/chymotrypsin),feldene flash(piroxicam) 10 days each.
Doctor verbally says that it is kind of tumor and there is no other way out except operate.
Please help and guide me my parents are very much worried so as me, i feel that my color suddenly changed to pale yellow after the doctor's comments. I am worried, nor I can go for marriage, will i never be able to become a mother if i get this operated before marriage?
regards
Related Discussions
242596_tn?1192429549
Hello,

Sounds like there is a high suspicion the mass seen is a fibroid (a benign uterine tumor common in many women).  Assuming this is a fibroid, the location will not effect your fertility.  If it is not a fibroid, you need a diagnosis and thus surgery is required.  If it is a fibroid, its size and location and resulting symptoms it is causing require its removal.  

Continue to talk with your doctors about your management options.

Best regards,

Dr. Downing
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank