Gynecology / Women's Health Expert Forum
rectovaginal fistula
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding gynecology issues such as: Cervical Disorders, Colposcopy, Cramps, Cystitis, Fallopian Tube Disorders, Menstruation, Ovarian Disorders, PAP Test, Pelvic Exam, PID, PMS, Surgery, Tests, Ultrasound, Uterine Disorders, Vaginal Disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

rectovaginal fistula

I think that I have a rectovaginal fistula.I had what I think was a rupered bartholian cyst 18 months ago. In the past 18 months I have Had a colonoscopy. I had internal hemmoroidsan a polyp that was removed. I have also had a vaginal sonogram, an endrometrial biopsy,a pap test and a mammogram. I do have several fibroids and a fuctional sm ovarian cyst. I am scared from reading things that What I think is a rvf is from some cancer rectal or vaginal. I do not have Crohns but the colonoscopy did show some diverticulitis. Could a bartholian cyst cause a rvf. I am scared. Any advice would help
Related Discussions
242596_tn?1192429549
Hello,

It is highly unlikely that removal of a bartholin's gland cyst would result in the development of a recto-vaginal fistula.  An evaluation by your ob/gyn should help resolve your concerns.

Best regards,

Dr. Downing
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, acute rectovaginal fistula was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
22 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank