HIV - International Expert Forum
A very different question about the oral sex transmission.
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

A very different question about the oral sex transmission.

First I am in great panic and deep deep regret of what I did. can't sleep well and lost interest on almost everything.

The thing is:

On middle Jan (can't remember exact day) this year, I had unprotected oral and protected sex with a legal sex worker in Singapore. On Feb 27, I did unprotected oral and protected sex again with another legal sex worker. Then I suddenly feel not right (mentally) and start to do research online about HIV. Now I regret to death, wishing not doing such things in my life.

I did HIV duo test on Mar 14, 24 and 27 and all are negative. I will do test at the end of May to get peace of mind. However the time is really torturing me.

I read from lots of places that oral sex has very low risk to zero risk. Recently I am thinking some possibilities and hope you experts can help me. I basically have 2 questions.

1. the sex work in Singapore legal place is busy. Suppose a prostitute is healthy (they get medical check up every month), and she got a HIV+ customer and performed unprotected oral (which is common), I believe there would be some HIV residual in her mouth. Suppose the prostitute  would rinse her mouth. My question is: does HIV virus die out all after 1 hour? does this pose even a slight chance to transmit?

2. I am really want to a quick way to get a peace of mind. Is PCR and antibody together 100% conclusively? Is there such measure to 100% conclusive instead of 3 months later?  I am now at 36 days from the last activity.

I really appreciate your expert opinion. Since this is a very different question for oral sex, I would like all expert opinion. Thanks a lot!

Tags: oral sex
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello

Thank you for your post - I've repeated your questions beneath for ease of answering.

1. the sex work in Singapore legal place is busy. Suppose a prostitute is healthy (they get medical check up every month), and she got a HIV+ customer and performed unprotected oral (which is common), I believe there would be some HIV residual in her mouth. Suppose the prostitute  would rinse her mouth. My question is: does HIV virus die out all after 1 hour? does this pose even a slight chance to transmit?



Having oral sex performed on you - being sucked - does not present a risk of HIV. There are to my knowledge no recorded cases of HIV transmission this way. I understand the point you are making and certainly other sexually transmitted diseases like chlamydia, gonorrhoea, syphilis, herpes etc are spread this way. This does not appear to be a route for HIV transmission. In any event you had a negative HIV test so you have sort of proved the point to yourself.

2. I am really want to a quick way to get a peace of mind. Is PCR and antibody together 100% conclusively? Is there such measure to 100% conclusive instead of 3 months later?  I am now at 36 days from the last activity.

If you have a negative HIV RNA PCR after 10 days then I wpuld say that you are indeed HIV negative. Similarly if you have a third generation HIV antibody test at 6 weeks post event then you are proven to be HIV negative. If you have a 4th generation HIV antibody and antigen test at 4 weeks after the event you are proven HIV negative.

I do not believe you are HIV positive and I do not believe from the data supplied that you were exposed.

kind regards, Sean
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
btw, I don't have wounds in my private part and I think I don't have STD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Dr. Sean and Dr. Jose, or any other experts in the forum:

Could you kindly help to answer me the above questions? I know you are busy and I really appreciate your replies.

I had a rapid regular antibody text yesterday (36days after the last activity) and it was negative. Do I need to do a PCR test? I am just afraid the little high false positive rate ( It would kill me)

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello

You did an HIV DUO test 28 days after your exposure. The result was negative. This means that you do not have HIV.

In any event, the chance of being infected with HIV through oral sex especially if you are receiving, is extremely remote and as close to NO RISK as you can get. Your DUO test proves that you are HIV negative and you should stop testing. If you did not find your 28 day DUO test reassuring, then your probably wont find a 3 month test reassuring either.

From what you said in your first paragraph you seem to be edging towards depression caused by the extreme anxiety you are experiencing. The continuous "what if" questions that are going on in your head are only fueling the irrational thoughts. Believe in your test results. You do not have HIV and you can move on with your life. If you are still struggling to move on then it would be a good idea to see your doctor who can advise the best way forward with regards CBT which will help you overcome the irrational thoughts and anxiety.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your kindest reply. I also realized that my anxiety is pushing me hard. I am still counting on the 3 months exam. Hope I can get over the anxiety from then.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This forum seems unattended now. So far I didn't get any doctor advice yet. Though very thankful to OrionB.  

I thought a paid question would be answered quickly, it proves I am wrong!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
From your original post you do not even require testing in regards to HIV.

The Doctor's advice and Orion's  above are spot on.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank