HIV - International Expert Forum
Complement Dr Jose
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Complement Dr Jose
I posted this question, but I wanted to take just a few more questions.
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/Hello-Dr--few-questions/show/1935192?camp=27
I'm having intestinal malabsorption. This is  malabsorption something disturbing?
Dry mouth also has me very worried.
Even if the tests were not very sensitive to p24, they would be conclusive?  I really can forget the hiv?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1024580 tn?1331577721
Hello again,
Intestinal malabsorption would have no impact on the reliability of your negative test results.  Your tests are final and fully conclusive; you are HIV negative without any doubt.  You can certainly forget about HIV.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Dr. malabsorption I developed after the accident. This changes something?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
This Forum's Experts
936016 tn?1332769204
FreedomHealth
London,
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now