HIV - International Expert Forum
Concerned HIV infection Risk
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Concerned HIV infection Risk

I recently (4 days ago) had an encounter with a TS sex worker. Mutual protected oral sex was followed by protected penetrative anal sex by me on the escort.Lubricant was used. Following this the escort masturbated me while using the condom I had been wearing to finger my anus.I am concerned that anal secretions on the used condom may have infected me. I do suffer from Hemorrhoids but did not notice any bleeding although it was certainly uncomfortable.
I realize similar questions have been posted but they relate to vaginal fluids.

Please advise my likely risk status. I cannot sleep.

Thank You
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post.
This sexual encounter, as described, would not pose any real risk of HIV infection to you.  Therefore there is no need for you to worry.  The only sexual practice that would involve a significant risk of HIV infection would be unprotected penetration, which did not happen.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank