HIV - International Expert Forum
Concerned re HIV Risk continued
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Concerned re HIV Risk continued
Dr Jose
Thanks you for your response. I did sleep last night.
Should I be tested - this is my only possible exposure.
I am also confused a little because my exposure seems comparable to the sharing of sex toys which most sites consider to be high risk.
Thanks again for your help.

Regards
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1024580 tn?1331577721
Hello,
The risk of HIV infection through sharing sex toys is negligible, if any at all, as the virus becomes unstable outside of the body and does not survive on an inert object.  No one has been recorded as being infected through using sex toys only.  Therefore there is no need for you to be tested, and the only justification would be for your peace of mind.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
This Forum's Experts
936016 tn?1332769204
FreedomHealth
London,
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now