HIV - International Expert Forum
Contact between semen and nose bleed
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Contact between semen and nose bleed

Hi there,

I understand the risk of HIV transmission through the oral medium, even if ejaculate is present in the mouth, is very low. However, I know that sores or open cuts raise the risk. Well funny thing happened. I let my last partner ejaculate into my mouth and onto my face. I didn't think anything of it until I went to go wash it off in the bathroom. As I was putting my mouth under the sink, my nose started bleeding (for no discernible reason) and I'm pretty sure water (mixed with semen) washed back into my nose as my head was tilted. I blew out my nose for the most part, but I'm wondering how likely HIV transmission through a cut in the nasal septum would be.

I'd really appreciate your feedback. About 7 days post-exposure, I now have a mild "cold-like" illness with sore throat, runny nose, and one enlarged lymph node. It seems a bit early and mild for acute HIV syndrome, but from my understanding it can't be ruled out. I'm wondering if I should see a doctor at the University clinic. I understand HIV-antibodies won't be present in the blood for up to 90 days. In the meantime, do doctors typically refer patients for antigen or nucleic acid testing? I am sexually active and practice safe sex, but it'd be helpful to know my HIV status before I engage in sexual activity with other individuals.

Thanks for your help
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to our HIV forum.
I would think it would be highly unlikely that you would become infected this way.  This is for a number of reasons:  firstly unknow status of the other partner (statistically he is more likely to be negative), secondly the amount of sperm going up your nose would be possibly very small, and thirdly you started having a nose bleed after having had this man ejaculating on your face so the access into your blood stream was not there when you firstly came into contact with the sperm and the blood is streaming out, claering any sperm mixed with water that you might have had.   Your  non-specific symptoms would be far too early ayway  to be related to acute sero-ocnversion.  Therefore all in all, due to all these variables, I can conclude that there was no risk of HIV for you, and because of this you would not need to be tested.  However I can understand your concern and hence wanting to have a test for peace of mind.  You do not need to wait 90 days to have complete certainty about a possible HIV infection: after 7 days one could have a PCR Multiplex test and after 28 days, a HIV Duo or Combo test (detecting antibodies and p24 antigen).
My advice to you is not to worry as I stronlgy believe that you did not put yourself at risk at all whatsoever.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank