HIV - International Expert Forum
Dr.Jose, my friend's question
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Dr.Jose, my friend's question
My friend made love with CSW , oral with condom , enter the vagina with condom. During the process , change condom one time,  may be little secretion touch his penis. He confirm the condoms is ok, his penis hasn’t any fresh wound. I told him it is safe, without any risk of STD and HIV , don’t need be tested. He is still afraid of STD and HIV. Please give him some suggestion. Thank you very much.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1024580 tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
Provided the condom remained in place and intact during the oral sex and the penetration, there is no risk of HIV or any other STD.  That is why they call it 'safe sex'.  The only justification for your friend to be tested is for his peace of mind, as it is not really necessary as he was not at risk.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
This Forum's Experts
936016 tn?1332769204
FreedomHealth
London,
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now