HIV - International Expert Forum
Exposure
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Exposure

Dear Dr: 4 mo ago I went to a strip club, a stripper danced for me at a private booth and offered some extra services. I licked her ***** and *** for no more than 10-15 sec, she was dry, no fluids. She then put a condom on my penis and gave me oral sex until I came. I am going paranoid! Do I need to be tested for anything?, especially HIV? How risky was my exposure? Am I going insane? Can I go back to living my life
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
Your sexual encounter seems to be of very low risk.  You performed oral sex on this lady and to be at risk of any STDI, including HIV, you would need to come into contact with vaginal fluid.  This does not seem to have been the case; therefore risk is negligible.  I do not believe that there is a need for you to get tested.  The only justification for a test would be for your peace of mind. There is no risk form the oral sex that you received because a condom was worn.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank