HIV - International Expert Forum
HIV CMIA TEST REALIABLE??
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV CMIA TEST REALIABLE??

Hi Dr

I had a risk expossure 13rd of September of 2009. This expossure was a sexual encounter with a sex worker, using preservative in all the relationship (fellatio, vaginal penetration) I hadn't anal sex with her.

The last 23rd of April of 2010 I was diagnosed with PapilomaVirus (HPV) type 6. Because of this I did a complete analysis for HIV1, HIV2, p24, and all kind of Hepatitis and Siphilis.

The results of my analysis are the following:

HIV1, HIV2 antibodies and p24 antigen
Value finded (0.05) ICMA or CMIA test NEGATIVE
Cut-off-Rate
>1.10 POSITIVE
0.96-1.09 INCONCLUSIVE
<0.95 NEGATIVE

My questions are the following:
1- Is these results realiable or may I have to restest again?? Is this NEGATIVE conclusive 7.5 months after risk expossure?
2- If this test can't find antibodies, it may find p24 antigen, does it?
3- Could HPV affect to this results or are differente and separated things?

Thanks for your atention, I am very worried about this.

Kind regards
Tags: HPV, HIV
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to our HIV forum.  I am going to answer to your questions here below:

1- Is these results realiable or may I have to restest again?? Is this NEGATIVE conclusive 7.5 months after risk expossure?
IT IS TOTALLY RELIABLE AND COMPLETELY CONCLUSIVE.  YOU ARE DEFINITELY HIV NEGATIVE.
2- If this test can't find antibodies, it may find p24 antigen, does it?
EVERYBODY AFTER 8-12 WEEKS OF BECOMING INFECTED WOULD HAVE ANTIBODIES.  THEREFORE IF YOU DO NOT HAVE ANTIBODIES AFTER SO MANY MONTHS, YOU ARE DEFINTIELY NEGATIVE. THE P24 ANTIGEN WOUDL ALSO BE DETECTABLE FOR SEVERAL MONTHS THEREAFTER.
3- Could HPV affect to this results or are differente and separated things?
HPV DOES NOT AFFECT HIV AT ALL WHATSOEVER.  YOUR TEST IS TOTALLY RELIABLE

Best wishes,
Dr José
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Gracias Doctor.

He estado investigando mucho (quizá demasiado) sobre el VIH y me surgen mil dudas sobre periodos ventana, técnicas utilizadas para la detección etc....

Realmente creo que esta preocupación se me está yendo de las manos, ya que parece ser que el HPV es muy común y además se me ha presentado en la zona pélvica, no en el glande...

Tienes alguna información/recomendación sobre el HPV?
1- Es curable?
2-Se pueden tener relaciones protegidas sufriendo de esto?

Gracias.

Un saludo.
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hola,
Muchas gracias por su pregunta.
HPV o Virus del Papiloma Humano es la enfermedad de transmisión sexual más común del mundo.  Hay más de cien subtipos y la mayoría no causan ningún problema.  Los más frecuentes son los subtipos 6, 11, 16 y 18.  Un grupo de estos denominado de bajo riesgo tiene el potencial de causar papilomas o verrugas genitales (los más comunes son los 6 y 11).  Estos pailomas se puedren tratar con pomadas especiales o con crioterapia por congelación con nitrogeno líquido.  
Otro grupo de estos tiene el potencial carcinogeno pudiendo causar cáncer del cérvix, pene, vulva o ano (los más comunes son los 16 y 18).  
Estos virus son muy fáciles de contraer y de pasar a otras personas, contacto de fricción de piel contra piel es suficiente.  Suelen permanecer en nuestro cuerpo una media de 2 o 3 años, cuando nuestro propio sistema immune los erradica.  No existe ningún tratamiento par curarlo, pero existe una vacuna que puede proteger contra los cuatro subtipos mencionados.  Sí se pueden tener relaciones sexuales, pero es preferible utilizar el preservativo para disminuir la transmisión, aunque es posible infectar a otra persona incluso utilizando el condón, especialmente en áreas de piel no cubiertas por el mismo.

Human Papilloma Virus is the most common viral STD in the UK with around
80,000 new diagnoses every year.The huge majority of sexually active adults
will have picked up HPV early in their sexual career.The good news is that it is
transient and will disappear often on its own.A vaccine may prevent re-infection.
what is it?
It is a very common, sexually transmitted viral infection affecting specialised skin cells.
There are many different forms,but the most important ones are the ones which cause the physical appearance of warts on the penis,anus or vagina and also the invisible ones which cause cancers of the cervix,vagina and vulva,penis and anal canal.
how can I get it?
HPV is a sexually transmitted disease which is easily and effectively spread by sexual contact or sexual intercourse.Smoking will increase both the chances of developing HPV but also the chances of it recurring if you have it.
how do I know if I’ve got it?
You may not.The HPV that causes the ugly external genital warts may live on the skin and not cause any problems or obvious warts at all.When it does they tend to be very
noticeable and cause itchy,easy to bleed, irregular little growths on the penis or vagina or around the anus.  The more serious ones which cause cancers of the ano-genital area are invisible.  Having regular cervical smears in women is essential to detect the damage they may cause.  In men who have anal sex, having regular anal smears is equally important. In HIV positive people having cervical and anal smears is doubly important.
best wishes,
Dr José
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Gracias de nuevo Dr.

En mi caso, las verrugas han aparecido en la parte púbica,donde no cubre el preservativo.
De momento no me han aparecido en la parte interna del pene, es decir en el glande...
La aparición de estas verrugas me ocurrió a raíz de tomar un suplemento de gimnasio, un Fat Burner, que es posible que debilitara mis defensas y por tanto las verrugas se hicieron visibles...

¿Es esto una buena noticia, viendolo desde el punto de vista de exclusíón del VIH?
Quiero decir, el VIH sería fácilmente transmisible mediante el glande, pero no tanto mediante heridas en la piel del pubis....No sé si me explico adecuadamente.

Volviendo a la relación con el VIH, ¿la presencia del VPH no aumenta el periodo ventana del VIH?

Muchas gracias Dr.

Un saludo.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry,
so you get HPV by PROTECT sex? Now i'm really scared....
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You can get HPV Papilomavirus by protected sex...
Read the Dr.Jose's post.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I read that it can also be without symptom...how can i know if i have HPV?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, hiv 1/2 & p24 combo test was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, hiv 1/2 & p24 combo test was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank