HIV - International Expert Forum
HIV DUO Test ELISA
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV DUO Test ELISA

Hi Dr



I'm a monogomous, i make a biggest mistake, and this is the only exposure in my life

Back on last  end of november 2012, i has received a hand job from prostitutes at red light district frankfurt germany
Its only a handjob, no penetrative vaginal, anal or oral  sex, and the CSW panties is never off

I didnt touch her private part, i only kiss(with my outer lips)  at her body , neck, and her nipples accidently get into my mouth just for a second , i didnt suck it, during her performing the handjob to me

FYI, she is applying a water base lubricant to my penis( and also inside my uretha) during performing handjob, i was not totally naked , its only my pants off and  i'm lying on the bed , she do rub my ball(with her nails) and rub my thigh( using her palm) during the handjob with the water base lubricant. i'm pretty sure no ginital secretion is used

and i ejaculated on her palm/hand

But who knows might be there is a secretion from previous customer

Because of serious anxiety

8 weeks after that i went for the HIV  test, it call

Anti Hiv 1 & 2 screening test{ EIA Method}  ( result non reactive)
syphlis Serology tpha  (Modified VDRL)  non reactive
HBsAg   Non reactive

5 month after that(on 22nd of april 2013) i do another test call HIV 1/2 antigen/antibodies (By ELISA/EIA method:HIV 1/2 Ag/Ab combi that detects HIV-1 p24 antigen , antibodies {IgG/IgM} to HIV 1 [ including group O] and HIV 2 in human serum and plasma)

the result non reactive

VDRL (RPR) non reactive

My worried questionedn is

1. do my test is conclusive?
2. Can i catch HIV or  other  any STD from that manner?
3.do i need another test, now is almost 8 month from my exposure
4. Do HIV DUO/COMBO result test can be used/trust after 5 month handjob exposure?

i hope you can advise me

I'm a worried guy ,what  i 'm really afraid is,  i will pass an STD to my wife and kids
Tags: ELISA
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
Here are your answers:
1. do my test is conclusive? YES, IT IS.
2. Can i catch HIV or  other  any STD from that manner? NO YOU CAN'T
3.do i need another test, now is almost 8 month from my exposure NO, YOU DON'T
4. Do HIV DUO/COMBO result test can be used/trust after 5 month handjob exposure? YES, IT IS FINAL AND FULLY CONCLUSIVE AFTER 4 WEEKS.
Kind regards,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Gracias Dr

i appreciate your reply

it is not worth it feeling by exposed to this kind of sexual act

thanks again
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
6 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank