HIV - International Expert Forum
HIV related questions
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV related questions

I had my last sexual exposure with a teenage girl of age 18 . She was Eurasian and not a prostitute and told me she never had sex without a condom . However someday between the 15th and 20th of August I had protected sex with this girl three times in 2 hours . I gently took off the condom each time after i was done and the sperm was stuck inside as i ejaculated while inside of her with my condom on.I have the following questions -

1) I am from Greece originally , but live in India. I did a tridot test at on the 17th of December 2010 about 4 months after the incident = 17 months post that incident. How accurate is this Tridot test and what is the window period for this type of an antibody test ?
2)I however went to a high profile clinic the same place where i had gone for my Canadian Visa medical tests 5 months back.Do i need another test at 6 months post exposure or is this conclusive enough ?
3)I also had 2 protected oral sex encounters with 2 sex workers at a brothel in Hong Kong 4.5 months back is this a risk for HIV ?
4)I tested negative for HCV and HBV also , and is a PCR test necessary or is this tridot test at 16-17 weeks conclusive ?
5) I did my CD4 counts 6 months ago and it was 525 and 324 for CD 8 count is this normal or an indication of early HIV ? do HIV negative people have such levels and does this vary from day to day ?
6) and most important question - Has it ever happened that a somebody with normal Immunoglobulin levels have tested negative using a tridot antibody test at 4 months post exposure and tested positive later on at 5 or 6 months and beyond without any other sexual behavior over the period ?
7) Does Marijuana consumption affect or delay the window period for HIV as i am very worried ?
Related Discussions
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello,

You had protected vaginal sex with the lady concerned and the condom remained on. You are therefore not at risk of HIV even if she had it, which in all likelihood she did not.

You asked the following:-

1) I am from Greece originally , but live in India. I did a tridot test at on the 17th of December 2010 about 4 months after the incident = 17 months post that incident. How accurate is this Tridot test and what is the window period for this type of an antibody test ?

The TRIDOT is a second generation HIV test and consequently I would personally regard it as a poor test to use in 2010. There are much better easily usable third generation HIV 1 and 2 antibody tests which will give certain results at three months after a suspect incident. That said, in your case you had entirely protected sexual activity and therefore were not at risk of HIV at any stage.


2)I however went to a high profile clinic the same place where i had gone for my Canadian Visa medical tests 5 months back.Do i need another test at 6 months post exposure or is this conclusive enough ?

As I say, my thoughts on TRIDOT are that there are better tests available. I do not use any second generation HIV tests because they have been replaced in modern practice by superior third generation tests. Again I would remind you that the episode you are worried about did not involve any actual risk.

3)I also had 2 protected oral sex encounters with 2 sex workers at a brothel in Hong Kong 4.5 months back is this a risk for HIV ?

No.

4)I tested negative for HCV and HBV also , and is a PCR test necessary or is this tridot test at 16-17 weeks conclusive ?

I don't know what this question means. TRIDOT as far as I'm aware does not test for HEP B or HEP C so not quite sure where you're going with this question.

5) I did my CD4 counts 6 months ago and it was 525 and 324 for CD 8 count is this normal or an indication of early HIV ? do HIV negative people have such levels and does this vary from day to day ?

The answer to this is yes. HIVnegative people will vary in their starting CD4 count - so some people will be in the 400 or so range and some in the 1200 range. It does not indicate anything at all.

6) and most important question - Has it ever happened that a somebody with normal Immunoglobulin levels have tested negative using a tridot antibody test at 4 months post exposure and tested positive later on at 5 or 6 months and beyond without any other sexual behavior over the period ?

As I say, I regard any second generation HIV test in 2010 as substandard. I am not familiar with using the TRIDOT but in the UK we largely abandoned second generation tests years ago and replaced them with third and fourth generation testing methods. A second generation test is more likely to fail and to require further testing at say 6 months post event.

Again, that said, you have indicated clearly that the condom stayed on. You are consequently not at risk of HIV acquisition.

7) Does Marijuana consumption affect or delay the window period for HIV as i am very worried ?

No.

Best wishes, Sean
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Please answere my querries doctor
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I did 2 of these tridot tests at different Labs , at 4 months 2 weeks and 4 months 3 weeks.
Both Non Reactive , so is this a good indication of what my results using this test at 6 months would be ?
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
"I did 2 of these tridot tests at different Labs , at 4 months 2 weeks and 4 months 3 weeks.
Both Non Reactive , so is this a good indication of what my results using this test at 6 months would be ?"

Yes - BUT - you were never at risk of HIV. You had a condom; it stayed on; it did not break and you ejaculated into it. You were NEVER at risk of HIV in the first place.

best regards and Happy New Year, Sean
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
But I ejaculated inside her with my condom on and each time i washed my hand with warm water and then pulled it off very fast , so is there any chance that some infected body fluid might have come in contact with my penis ?
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
I have fully understood what you've written and I've fully answered the question already. I wont be returning to this question.

Best wishes, Sean

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Doctor ,
I am sorry to again put up a question this is my last and final question and I will not write any further on this thread thanks please answer me.

I did another HIV test at a hospital for HIV at 5 months post exposure.The Method it said was Enhanced Chemiluminisence is this a 4th Generation DUO test ? And what is the window period ?
(I did this test as u said a tridot was old for 2010. , The result was Negative ?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Please answer my last and final querry

thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Enhanced chemiluminicense and PCR was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank