HIV - International Expert Forum
Lymphocytes low count
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Lymphocytes low count

I got my test results for Lymphocytes which is 17.2 which is low.  On Oct 4, 2010 my Lymphocytes was 22.7 which stated low and on Sept. 24, 2010 my Lymphocytes was 32.2.   I was reading that HIV lowers your count.   I took a HIV test on Sept. 24, 2010 ICMA which was negative 10 weeks and a DNA PCR provial Test negative ten weeks.   Also took a Home Acces Test Oct. 15, 2010 which was negative  13 weeks.  CBC results WBC 8.5, RBC 4.93, Hemoglobin 16.5, Hematocrit 48.8, MCV 99.1, MCHC  33.4, MCHC 33.7,  Red Cell Distribution 14.4, Platelet Count 257,  Mean Platelet Volume 11. High flagged on test,  Segmented Neutrophils  74.0  High, Lymphocytes 17.2 LOW,  Monocytes 8.0, Eosinophils  .5, Basophils .3.  Current taking the following medication  sucralfate, omeprazolem,  methylprednisolone for 6 days  last taken two weeks ago, took a cream clotrimazole and betamethasone last took three weeks ago. Current has red Rash inner thighs.  Had a colon exam which had polyps which one was pre cancer.
An eye infection.   Medical information.  Go sick in July with Headache, rash on penis and scrotum and thigh, malasie, nausea.  In August it continued - a harsh  purple rash headache, malasie, yellow tongue, until Sept which was mostly rash , yellow tongue, and upper back pain in the blades.   Still have the rash and yellow tongue, but no headache, malasis or nausea.

What is causing my Lymphocytes to low each month.  What viral infection could it be or may be bacteria.

can i rule out HIV or not yet.  
Related Discussions
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello

Firstly, I can't answer the question about your lymphocytes for you. Thats outside the scope of the Forum and also you need to see and discuss with a doctor to do that.

Secondly, you have had three HIV tests at very respectable and good times which have proved negative - including the PCR HIV test.

These tests establish that you do not have HIV.

best regards, Sean
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i dont get it

1st lymp count 17.2
2nd lymp count 22.7
3rd lym count 32.2?

is that getting lower or higher? i dont get it! :-?

lower lymp count is a sign of varial infection such as hiv

higer lymp count is a sign of cancer such as lukemia...

:) hope this helps
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Actually,  It is going down.

Tested at 24 weeks Elisa Test HIV negative.  So you state it might be HIV.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
If your tested negative at 24 weeks and still be negative, your off the hook for HIV! its just be another viral infection and nothing else.....

and your lympho according to how i read it... its nothing getting lower, its getting higher actually and its in normal range...

normal range are 25-35

higher abnormal count or 35 lymph is a sign for varial infection
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My Bad.

The Lympocytes count is actually   Sept 9, 2010 was 32.2
                                                    Oct. 20, 2010 was 22.7
                                                    Dec 6, 2010  was 17.2

Which is going down.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hmmmmmmmm

have you taken the test recently or today? better go check it.....

Usually higher abnormal lymp count above 55 up is a sign for cancer or disease in the blood that's not related to virus

below normal lymp count such as 10 below is a sign for virus diseases which you better go check it out.....

but i am not sure myself cuz i am not a doctor but base on what you get to learn in the net and experts, that how they would say it...

but i think you got nothing to worry about since your test proved that your negative, i suggest for your peace of mind get another one and get a 6 month as your final test....

if you later proved to be positive ( and i am not saying) youll be a medical break through since no one ever became positive with a 6 week negative.... unless youve been sexually active during your window period or after 6 or 3 months.....

i hope for the best with you friend... i will go have my 3rd month testing this coming jan 19.... Goodluck and Godbless for both of us! ;)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I will pray for you.   Can you tell your history of testing and what happened that you believe you obtained a disease.  Take care
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank