HIV - International Expert Forum
Oral sex and hand job ris on HIV Transmission
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Oral sex and hand job ris on HIV Transmission

Dear Doctor.

first of all pardon me, english is not my mother language and i still learn it.
i'm male 30 years old. Last month, at the end of may 2012 i had sexual activities with male. he gived me blow job (oral) and i didn't give him oral, we didn't wear any condom when practising it. And then he gived me hand job. my questions are :
1. can i get hiv from oral sex? (insertive)
2. can i get HIV if his hand had been expose to his precum fluid and then he gived me a hand job?

3.now. i'v being so worried and very anxious. i have constant fatigue, i dont know wheter i have swollen lymph gland or not, my stomach is upset, are those hiv acute symptoms?
4. i have tested my self after 3 weeks exposure and i get NR. i want to ask also about accuracy of my test?
thank you for the answer.
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post and welcome to our forum. I will reply to each of your questions here below:
1) No, as you were the one receiving the oral sex.
2) No, this is extremely difficult and would not pose any HIV risk to you.
3) Do not rely on symptoms as they are not specific to HIV sero-conversion.  I doubt very much that they have anything to do with HIV as you did not put yourself at risk in the first place.
4) That depends on the test undertaken.  No test would be fully conclusive after 3 weeks.  However if it was a Duo or Combo test (which also includes the p24 antigen) would be highly reliable, conclusive after 4 weeks.  An antibody test would be fully concluaive after 12 weeks, even though it is highly reliable already after 6-8 weeks.
Best wishes,
Dr José
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much indeed Doc.
my test is rapid test which has taken by governmental hospital lab. whak kind of test is that i'm not sure, i asume that was antibody test.
based on your answer, i should take the test again in 6-8 weeks if the medical lab using antibody test, shouldn't i?
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
Exactly, even though you do not need a test in the first place as there was no real HIV risk.
Best,
Dr José
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you again Doc, it such a relief.
i read a lot of article from internet about hiv that make me more confuse about the risk.
i drive myself crazy because i'm experiencing fatigue that i'v never got before, also feeling someting stuck in my throat. now it has been 5 week after exposure. how many week hiv acute symptoms ended? I'm sorry for asking you again. thank you very much for your kindness.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank