HIV - International Expert Forum
PEP Testing
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
PEP Testing
Hello Dr. Jose,

Completed PEP for 28 days after a condom break during anal sex; I was top.  At the 2 months post pep mark, I took a PCR HIV-1 DNA and elisa test...both results were negative.  At the 3 months post pep mark, I had an HIV antibody test...the results are negative.  Is this conclusive?  I am so stressed out!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1024580 tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
yes, the negative results are conclusive.  You have not been infected with HIV.  You are HIV negative without any doubt and you do not need to have any further test.  You need to forget about it and move on now.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for responding.  It has been a long four months of worrying and not knowing what direction my life would end up.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
can one contact hiv while on pep, after a breif exposure?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now