HIV - International Expert Forum
Possible HIV exposure - Please help
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Possible HIV exposure - Please help

Hi Doctor

Around 10 days back I got massage on my penis from a sex worker. Before massaging me she put a wet towel
which I think she had used to wipe her vagina and removed the towel applied some lotion(maybe body lotion)
and masturbated me. In the meanwhile I fingered her ***** as well. I am worried that me masturbating
after fingering her might pose a threat of spreading HIV(If she had HIV, She being a csw chances are high).
Also I am unaware whether she had massaged anyone else before me. I am very tensed of the threat of having contacted HIV.

4-5 days after the incident I am having slight fever with some tiredness and it has persisted for 3 days.
Also am experiencing loose stools since today. Had been to a doctor he told I do not have flu but looks
like a viral infection.
Do I need to go for HIV testing? Now I am very tensed of HIV having passed on.
I am planning to ge a test done using the home testing kit.

Thanks
Related Discussions
936016_tn?1332769204
Evening!

Now, lets get some things straight shall we?!

1) You will  NOT acquire HIV infection from your activity you have described.

2) the fingering does NOT pose a risk to you

3) whatever happened to the towels is irrelevant

4) you do NOT need an HIV test in respect of this episode

5) a home HIV test is not appropriate because a) they are unreliable b) even if they were reliable you would need to wait until 3 months c) you don't need one anyway.

Best wishes, Sean
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for the assurance Dr Sean . But I have flu like symptoms,.
I first faced this symptoms 4-5 days after this incident and I had mild fever with tiredness, but no cold.
It seemed to have subsided after a couple of days, but now it looks like I have slight fever with diarrhea. Are you sure these are not symptoms of ars?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, HIV exposure to damp hot towel was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank