Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Possible exposure and Acute HIV symptoms 1 week later
Hi Doctor,

I am very worried. On March 26th, I was drunk and gave unprotected oral sex to a man whose HIV status is unknown to me but I know he has been promiscuous. I also may have given oral sex to a woman whose HIV status is also unknown to me that same night (I was drunk and stupid, never again i know). There is a slight chance that I had sex with the guy (which would be unprotected if it occurred) but I don't think I did. If I did have sex with him, i'm pretty sure he didn't ejaculate in me. One week later (April 2), I woke up with a sore throat. Later that night, I got a fever, muscle aches, chills and nausea. All of these symptoms continued for 24 hours. I woke up on April 4 (today) and I just have a sore throat and my neck and upper back are sore. My tonsils are also swollen and my ears feel stuffed little bit I also have swollen glands in my neck i think. I have NOT had any diarrhea or rash or other symptoms. I'm worried that this might be acute HIV.

I have some questions:

1. Is 1 week after possible exposure too early for someone with a healthy immune system to experience acute HIV symptoms? I have been reading online that people experience that within 2-4 weeks after exposure. But I have also read that it can happen at one week after exposure.

2. I have a bad habit of sometimes biting the inside of my mouth. I don't do it until i bleed, but i know i probably bit some mouth skin off that night before the encounters,  since I do it all the time. Could HIV have been transmitted through that when i gave oral sex?

I'm so worried about this...and I can't get tested yet to be sure  because it's too early. So I just wanted some input for now. Thank you for your time.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
936016 tn?1332769204
Hi Allison,

I think you will be fine and I do not think you have HIV acute symptoms.

It is very likely that you have a strep throat or possibly infection with something like gonorrhoea in the throat.

The possibilities of you acquiring HIV from the male are:-

1) absolutely zero if he was HIV negative which is likely

2) between 0 and 0.04% if he was positive and had ejaculated in your mouth which you say did not occur. The figures 0 to 0.04% are to many clinicians minds extremely pessimistic and most of us would put the chances with ejaculation into the mouth at less than 1 in 10,000

The possiblity of acquiring it from the female are zero since nothing happened.

best wishes, Sean

Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Just to add,

I just talked to the guy that I could have possibly had sex with and he said that we didn't have intercourse, he just rubbed his penis on my vagina for a bit but there was NO insertion. We had oral sex in which I don't think he ejaculated in my mouth (there could have been precum though) and we made out quite a bit. With the woman, I apparently only kissed and felt her, there wasn't even oral sex involved.

Does this pose significant risk? Also keep in mind that I have symptoms a week later...

thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Doctor,

I just went to the nurse practitioner at my school and she did a rapid test for strep which was negative. She said I had a whitish tongue also. She also did a throat culture, and the lab results should be back in a few days. She also gave me a prescription for amoxicillan. What worries me is that I have no other cold symptoms that could suggest a virus, and it is not strep...so I'm very worried that I have AVS from HIV...would a week after the possible exposure that I had be too early for symptoms?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
936016 tn?1332769204
Hi Allison

I don't really have much to add to what I said earlier which I think was very clear in respect of HIV.

Throat culture - routine - will usually not identify gonorrhoea. You need some STD tests.

I do not think you have ARS and I certainly don't think you have HIV. Your risk (if you can call it that) was insufficient to leave you with HIV.

Best wishes, Sean
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
good day sir, I actually had an intercouse last nove 2, 2009. we had an sexual intercouse with a girl. but i didnt know if she is positive or not. three weeks after I started to have an eye irritation that last for weeks and also i got sneezing and also dry cough and irritated trachea. I started treating it on december 23, oxytetracycline and 2 weeks after it healed. but the sneezing continues because i dont know what to take. and on january 16, i got an gastrointestinal upset that last for one and half months, after that it faded. but the irritated trachea and sneezing still continues isnt an hiv symptoms?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
936016 tn?1332769204
Roland

You're trying to hijack someone elses thread - please pay for and post your own question.

best wishes, Sean
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, HIV early symptoms by having oral sex was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Hello 7 days ago I used heroin and did it intravenously. I stressed that everything be new and since I've never done this before someone else prepared it, although I did exAmine the syrynge. I am afraid that I may have been lied to and I did use the same water cup with different water. Now 7 days later I have had diarrhea the past three days and my throat seems to be dry although this may be my imiganition. My concern is assumin the syrynge was new what are the odds of contracting HIV through the same wAter cup just with different water. I Am extremely nervous and regretful any advice would be greatly appreciated.    Thankyou.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, HIV symptoms within first 2 weeks was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, worrried to death was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, hiv  was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?