HIV - International Expert Forum
Postive ANA test andrisk of HIV
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Postive ANA test andrisk of HIV

I'm male, married, 41 caucasion. Was possibly exposed to HIV 8 weeks ago (performed oral sex on a male for about 5 mins...have never done before). He did not ejaculate in my mouth and I did not have any open oral sores, nor did he appear to have any on his penis. I asked him to get tested for HIV (which he said he did at a free rapid response clinic and was negative) because I have had oral thrush and sores in my throat since that encounter. I tested negative after 3 weeks with the RNA-HIV test (tested with tstd.org) and negative after 7 weeks with the antibodies test (local clinic). After 2 rounds of topical meds and 1 of antibiotics for the thrush, my primary care physicain did blood tests and I came back with a positive ANA result. Are the related and do I need to worry about HIV?
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
Firstly I would like to reassure you as your sexual encounter can be considered low risk.  In addition to that you ahve had negative HIV tests.  I am convinced that you do not have HIV and that the symptoms experienced have nothing to do with HIV sero-conversion.
ANA are antinuclear autoantibodies and they are not related to HIV and would not interfere with the reliability of your tests.  They are related to a possible autoimmune condition, rheumatoid disease or connective tissue disorder.  This has to be correlated with clinical symptoms.
Kind regards,
Dr José
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank