HIV - International Expert Forum
Risk from hand relief and eczema
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Risk from hand relief and eczema

Dear Doctor
Hoping you can please offer me some advice. I went to an erotic massage venue in Sydney, Australia earlier today. I received a massage in which myself and the lady were both nude. There was no genital-to-genital contact but there was hand relief and she did touch my penis frequently throughout the massage. After the massage, I realised that the lady has eczema. She said that this was the reason for the red marks on the inside joints of her arms (ie adjacent to the elbows) and her legs. I started thinking about it after leaving the massage place. I'm wondering that if she had eczema on her hands and fingers that could have been bleeding, would there be a risk of her blood getting into my penis through the mucous membrane and the tip of the penis? I know she touched both quite a bit as a means of teasing during the massage. I understand that blood can travel through the mucus membrane layer and possibly the skin at the tip of the penis. If it makes a difference, I am not circumcised. I’m concerned that I could have put myself at risk of HIV. I don’t know much about eczema and not sure if it’s common for it to be bleeding etc. To be honest, I'm not sure she had eczema on her hands, but since it was definitely on her arms, I'm a bit worried. Thanks for your help.  
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello Mark,

I think you are completely safe with this and you should relax.

Although she might have had eczema I really can't think this to be a credible trheat to you via HIV etc - I have understood your message re the blood etc but I don't think this is at all risky.

I would completely discount any risk to you of HIV and forget it.

kind regards, Sean
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Doctor Cummings
Thanks very much for your response and reassurance. Would you please mind explaining why this would be no risk if her blood came into contact with the head of my penis or the mucus membrane in the same area? I'm assuming this has to do with the amount of blood and the presence of air? I was under the impression that HIV could pass through mucus membrane.

Thanks again and have an enjoyable weekend!
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello Mark,

You are of course correct to say that infected blood in significant quantity against a mucous membrane might cause a breach in the body defence system and allow infection with HIV.

But, in this case you seem to have rather fearfully added in the speculative element of her bleeding via her eczema and then passing this across to you. There doesn't seem to be any evidence - just your dread.

In any event, the amount of blood seems to be absolutely miniscule and so in my mind certainly not a risk.

I think you are fine - fearful but fine.

kind regards. Sean
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the response and reassurance, Dr Cummings - I really do appreciate it. You're right - I think it's my mind fearing the worst and eczema would not exactly be gushing blood without me realising it.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank