HIV - International Expert Forum
Specific activities
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Specific activities

Hello

Glad to finally ask share my story. Here is my concern.
Context : soft domination with an escort. No penetration, just masturbation with a condom.
She cut me intentionnally with her nails. A little bleeding but no emergency needed. No bandaid needed. The day after I had some scab and it went away in a few days. May be some fluids from her vaginal caresses in her nails or blood from previous men ? Wounds on her nails ?
I even offered her 70degrees medical alcohol before the intercourse to make it safer.

Symptoms... coincidence ? : 3 weeks later my doc diagnosed me a severe pharyngitis  with white fluid, fever, lymph nodes and aches everywhere.
Mononucleosis test negative. CBC normal except hyperleukocytosis with high count of neutrophils (9000 mm3 and max lab values at 7000) and low count of lymphocytes (600 mm3 with minimal lab value at 1500). He prescribed me amoxicillin and corticoids. It resolved after in 2-3 days after treatment so 5 days of symptoms in total.

Questions :
1. From the context point of view : what are my risks for hiv ?
2. From the symptoms : do you think Ars orbacterial infection ?
3. From a general point of view : is the test necessary ?

Thank you very much in advance.
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello

From your description I don not think there is any possibility of you acquiring HIV from this encounter. This was all a low risk event - I understand your point about the scratching but regard it as no consequence.

With respect to the symptoms, the event itself was relatively innocent. Consequently I do not think this represents ARS.

No, I do not believe that you need to test for HIV.

kind regards, Sean
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Doctor.

Do you mind if we conclude with those 2 questions :
Concerning what you call a low risk event, does it mean there is a small risk ? Like oral sex for example.
Are my high neutrophils and the quick response ton antiobitics in 2 days more specific to bacterial infection or we can say nothing about that ?

Regards.
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello again,

Thanks for the further questions - I would classify this as an ultra low risk event - lower than oral sex. I don't think there was any tangible risk there at all.

With respect to your neutrophil count - yes, these are usual bacterial responders and the fact that there was a swift response reinforces that idea.

best wishes, Sean
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank