HIV - International Expert Forum
Steroids Affect on Rapid HIV Antibody test
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Steroids Affect on Rapid HIV Antibody test

Dr Jose or Dr Sean

Greetings i hope this post finds you well.  I received protected oral sex afterwards I started to have burning when I urinated.  This was about 6 days post exposure.  I visited a dr who tested my urine just to see if there was an infection.  There was!  He DIDNT do std tests to determine specifically what kind of infection I had.  He gave me antibiotics.  This eliminated the pain.

Two days after sores developed so I went to my std clinic to look at them.  They said it was a skin infection but not an std. I and the gal were tested at three months after trist.  Both of us were negative.

Ever this I have had  neck pain and sinus issues.  I was prescribed antibiotics.  He also put me on Methylprednisolyn 4 mg for six days.  These medications cleared up my infection. (i have had sinus problems for years)

Today me and the gal tested again.  Both tests were negative.(third generation rapid fingerstick test). It had been 4 months and three weeks post exposure. Also the gal says she hasnt been with anyone other then our hook up for over a year.

My questions are simple

1.  Do I need to test again?

2.  Would the 4mg of methylprednisolyn which i took for six days affect my test results ?  When i tested today i had been off of the steroids for 20 days.  
(i heard steroids could affect my test results). Dr Handsfield said no i wasnt given a strong enough dose nor did i take them for along enough amount of time.

3.  Isince have gotten back together with my long time girlfriend and i want to make sure its safe to be with her sexually?

Thanks
K
Tags: testing
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to our forum.  I will answer each of your questions here below:

1.  Do I need to test again?   NO, YOUR NEGATIVE RESULT FOR HIV IS FULLY CONCLUSIVE.

2.  Would the 4mg of methylprednisolyn which i took for six days affect my test results ?  When i tested today i had been off of the steroids for 20 days.  
(i heard steroids could affect my test results). Dr Handsfield said no i wasnt given a strong enough dose nor did i take them for along enough amount of time.
NO, THAT WILL NOT AFFECT THE RELIABILITY OF THE TEST.  I AGREE WITH MY COLLEAGUE, DR HANDSFIELD - DOSE NOT HIGH ENOUGH AND COURSE NOT LONG ENOUGH, AND NOT TAKEN FOR 20 DAYS BEFORE THE TESTS.  IN ANY CASE, THE LADY HAS BEEN CONFIRMED NEGATIVE ANYWAY.

3.  Isince have gotten back together with my long time girlfriend and i want to make sure its safe to be with her sexually?
YOU ARE DEFINITELY HIV NEGATIVE.  NO NEED TO WORRY ABOUT THAT.
Best wishes,
Dr José
13 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Just to be clear the girl and i were tested for hiv twice.  One time was 100 days post exposure and the other time was today 4 months and three weeks post exposure.  Both times we tested negative.

Lastly i received antibiotics twice once for the burning when i urinated and most recently for my sinus infection.

Sorry if my first post was confusing.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Last comment.  The test i took was a rapid fingerstick test.  It looked for antibodies only.  I think thats considered 3rd generation?  

I assume you saw that when uou responded?
Please confirm.

Have a great weekend.

K
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr  

Hi.  I just wanted to make sure you read that both tests me and my lady friend took were rapid fingerstick antibody tests.  Did that change your response?

We dont have 4th generation tests (antibody & antigen) in nj.

Thanks i want to move on
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Keith965,

You took your test post 4 months 3 weeks after the exposure, right?

It has been long overdue and because of that, regardless it is 3rd or 4th generation test is considered as final and fully conclusive at this time. Whether it is rapid or lab test, they are both reliable.

You can be sure you are HIV negative and you don't need Dr. Jose or any other doctors to confirm this. It is confirmed.

Thanks.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I just wanted to make sure you understood that both times my partner and i tested we had "rapid 15 minute antibody fingerstick tests".

Does that change anything?

*****we dont have duo tests in nj******

Thanks enjoy your weekend!
K
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
U can test Anti HIV Elisa and GG1 and GG2 after six months of exposure for ur mental peace..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Could you please respond to my followup,  i am grateful for your insight.  See below;

I just wanted to make sure you understood that both times my partner and i tested we had "rapid 15 minute antibody fingerstick tests".

Does that change anything?

*****we dont have duo tests in nj******

Thanks enjoy your weekend!
K
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello Keith, yes, you are fine. The test and the testing interval is good, confirming that you are HIV negative, best regards, Sean
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr jose


This will be my last inquiry.

1. Ok so what your saying is the steroids wouldnt have affected the test?

(because they werent stong enough or taken for long enough & also i had been off of them for 20 days)

2. The antibody test  (not duo) is conclusive at this time? (0ver 4 months post exposure)


Thanks

Thanks!!!!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Please confirm that my HIV test would not have been affected.  It was only an antibody test not a duo.

Thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Keith,

It is confirmed by Dr. Jose and Dr. Handsfield that your steroid use will not affect HIV test and window period in any way. You have got the answers. So, I doubt they will re-confirm with you again, because it is a question re-asked from anxiety.

Testing at over 4 months are long overdue and it is too fully and final conclusive. At 4 months, all HIV Tests are conclusive, be it DUO, finger prick, elisa...the list goes on...the point is, it is conclusive. At 4 months, even people with delay seroconversion will be tested positive if they have. The interval is way longer than the suggested 12 weeks.

Please be assured that you are HIV negative and forget about the whole bad episode and move on enjoying your life.

Life is too short to worry about something that is confirmed that you do not have to worry about.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Jose


Sorry to bother you again.  Please confirm that it doesnt matter that my test was only an antibodies test.  It didnt include a duo.  Can it still be considered conclusive even with the steroids?

Thanks
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
6 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank