HIV - International Expert Forum
Stomach aching / knotted
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Stomach aching / knotted

I have had the same girlfriend for 3 yrs.  She has been tested with me for HIV every 6 months since we started dating.  Most recently she tested in sept 12.  Always negative.  I do not believe she was ever tested for stds while dating.  I do trust her.  She gives blood to red cross every 50 days.(rare blood type)

On Nov 5, 12 I received a massage at a massage parlor.  At the end I received a hand job.  I also licked / sucked the massage gals breast for all of 10 secs.  I didn't taste or see any milk. (didn't really look hard). No sex!

On Nov 21 my left testicle started to ache as did my stomach.  My dr ordered a ultrasound.  He also gave me 10 days of doxy.  I took results to a urologist.  I have a varicocele, a spermatocele and a small hydrocele.  He said I should do nothing and finish my antibiotics.  He thought the hydrocele might be the result of epididymitis caused by a common std or maybe something else.

I finished my antibiotics on dec 3.  I had an hiv antibody test that day; negative.  The testicle pain is gone.  I still have a stomach which is knotted most of the day.  I don't have diarrhea.  I am not nauseas.  I have been eating regularly.  I don't have a fever.  

Be advised my girlfriend and I always use condoms for vaginal sex.  We don't donanal sex.  She does give me unprotected oral.  She does not like having oral performed on her so I have only done it a handful of times.  Last time was probably in sept 2012.

I went back to my primary dr today who said my stomach issues will go away.  He felt my stomach and liver and said nothing was swollen.  He thought the knots were from antibiotic or stomach bug.  My questions;

1.  Did I place myself at risk for an std / HIV from massage gal?

2.  Are my stomach knots / ache an ARS symptom?

3. Would my test have been pos if my symptoms were ARS. (test taken over a week after testicle pain and stomach knots)

4.  Can I move on with my life and hope my stomach knots disappear?

Scared
Tags: ARS
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Here are your answers:
1.  Did I place myself at risk for an std / HIV from massage gal?
NO
2.  Are my stomach knots / ache an ARS symptom?
NO
3. Would my test have been pos if my symptoms were ARS. (test taken over a week after testicle pain and stomach knots)
YES
4.  Can I move on with my life and hope my stomach knots disappear?
YES.
Best wishes,
Dr José
10 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I also forgot to mention:

I have been burping and passing wind more then usual.

Urologist also saw a sore / bump in my pubic hair that he said was an ingrown hair.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
This morning I awoke took my medications along with probiotics.  I then had an upset stomach for about 20 minutes.  This occured about 15 minutes after I took the pills.  Also have alot of gas.  Not sure if that changes your response.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Here are my brief follow-ups:

1.  What could be causing my stomach ache the issue is real; aches, gurgiling for almost two weeks and counting?

2.  What are your thoughts on what caused hydrocele? (I am 39)

Thanks and have a great weekend!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I hope you had a nice weekend.   Here are my followups;

1.  What could be causing my very real stomach issues?  (Cramps, ache, gurgling, discomfort on MY left side in the abdominal region for two weeks and counting)

2.  What are thoughts on what caused my hydrocele? (It was the testicle on MY left)

Thanks!   ( I am 39 if it matters)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am hoping you will respond to my follow ups

1. What could be causing my very real  persistent stomach / ab issues mainly on my left side? (Cramps,  bloat, ache, etc for slmost three weeks)

2. Do these symptoms sound like ARS?

3.  What are your thoughts on what caused my hydrocele and do you think itd linked to stomach pain?

Thanks so much.
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
Here are your answers:
1.) Difficult to tell without examining you, but I do not believe that your stomach symptoms are related to any STI.  Certainly nothing to do with HIV.  They are consistent with irritable bowel syndorme, which might have been triggered by stress and anxiety.  You ought to consult your doctor about it.
2.) Not at all.
3.) Hydroceles are common and are not usually related to any STDs.  Many men have them without any clinical implications and not requiring any treatment.  I do not beleive that this would be related to your stomach pains.

Best wishes,
Dr José
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Quick followup question

Tested negative via antibody test 9 weeks from risk, 6 weeks from begining of symptoms.

Stimach issues continue which led me to GI DR.  He did upper GI with small bowell follow.  Full blood work and lastly ultrasound of pancreas,  gall bladder and liver.  Everything was fine.  He prescribed nexium.  If in a few weeks things don't resolve he will do endoscopy looking for gastritis and ulcers.

1.  Is either gastritis or ulcer a symptom of early hiv infection?

Thanks so much.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Jose

Quick followup question

Tested hiv negative via antibody test 9 weeks from risk, 6 weeks from begining of symptoms.

Stomach issues continue which led me to GI DR.  He did upper GI with small bowell follow.  Full blood work and lastly ultrasound of pancreas,  gall bladder and liver.  Everything was fine.  He prescribed nexium.  If in a few weeks things don't resolve he will do endoscopy looking for gastritis and ulcers.

1.  Is either gastritis, ulcer or gastroenteritis a symptom of early hiv infection?

Thanks so much.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Jose

Quick followup question

Tested hiv negative via antibody test 10 weeks from risk, 6 weeks from begining of symptoms. These symptoms STARTED 2 weeks afyer risk.

Stomach issues continue which led me to GI DR.  He did upper GI with small bowell follow.  Full blood work and lastly ultrasound of pancreas,  gall bladder and liver.  Everything was fine.  He prescribed nexium.  If in a few weeks things don't resolve he will do endoscopy looking for gastritis and ulcers.

1.  Is either gastritis, ulcer or gastroenteritis a symptom of early hiv infection?

Thanks so much.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank