HIV - International Expert Forum
Symptoms 16 weeks post exposure
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Symptoms 16 weeks post exposure

Hi Doctor

My story goes like this,  I very stupidly had unprottected vaginal sex with a lady I have known for 3 years.  My symptoms started 3-4 days after which was burning/painful scrtum and thighs, also tip of penis, no discharge.  visted gum clinic, tested neg for chlamydia, ghonnorea, gave me two weeks doxycycline which seemed to do trick.  However about 3/4 weeks later my symptoms started, felt hot flushes but no fever, got rash not raised but red blotchy which came and went on quite a few occassions.  I have been getting more and more oral problems such as burning/tingling sensation in lips and tongue.  Now I have pain/tingling in my neck and behind ears and behing knees.  I cannot see any swelling.  I tested neg at 7weeks for hiv at gum clinic but my symtoms (symptoms) persist, do you think my problems are hiv related??  
Related Discussions
936016_tn?1332769204
The chances of you acquiring HIV from a female of unknown HIV status is around 1 in 100,000. The chances of acquiring HIV from a female who is HIV positive avergaes at less than 1 in 1100.

The chances of meeting a female with hIV in the first place are tiny.

I'm not sure what HIV test you had or where but in the UK then it would be a third generation HIV 1 and 2 antibody test or a 4th generation HIV 1 and 2 and p24 antigen test. Even though the 3rd gen test is less sensitive early on it will still give a greater than 99% chance of a correct answer at 6 weeks or more.

I do not believe on the basis of the information you've given that 1) you were likely exposed to HIV or 2) that the test at 7 weeks was wrong or 3) that you are HIV positive.

I think you're fine.

best wishes, Sean
11 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Doctor, I live in the UK and had my test at exactly 7 weeks at a GUM clinic in sunderland.  Not sure whether the test was 3rd or fourth generation.  I have had nothing but problems since this poss exposure.  I am confused Dr, why if my test was 99% effective would they be adament I was too early and needed to retest at 3 months, I am at 16 weeks now and my symptoms persist, mostly aching/tingling lymph nodes in neck and behind knees but they are not swollen and never have been.  I also am getting burning/tingling in my tongue/lips, are you saying that these symptoms are not something that would be seen at this point after exposure for HIV, many thanks
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
Well look, the obvious answer is to do as they suggested and go back and have the further test they offered. Then you'll know.

I don't have nay more to add to my comments above aside from if you think you're infected with HIV go and have a test. Its a no-brainer.

best wishes, Sean
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i am getting serious burning sensations in my mouth and tongue, along with seriously bad tingling in my neck and jaw, and pain under arms and behind knees, i am so scared its hiv, please help
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
Good Morning,

The only solution to this is to test again.

I do not think you have HIV. I'm closing this thread now. Best wishes, Sean
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
please last thread, do you thin sunderland hospital will be using the 4th generation test?  I have got pain in my neck, behind ear and under arms, just started at 16 week point but no obvious swelling, could this be late seroconversion? thank you in advance
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
Hey, no more please. You'll need to ask Sunderland yourself.

Otherwise my answer is the same as above - repeated here for you:-

"Well look, the obvious answer is to do as they suggested and go back and have the further test they offered. Then you'll know.

I don't have nay more to add to my comments above aside from if you think you're infected with HIV go and have a test. Its a no-brainer.

best wishes, Sean "
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi doc,

I have found he courage to retest and am anxiously awaiting results this thursdy, whilst there I asked which test I had when  tested neg at 7 weeks, it was antigen and antibody test, I have been on the freedomhealth website and read loads of your comments which states this test is conclusive after 28 days exposure, since my neg duo test was at 7 weeks I am confident my new test will be the same.  Thank you doctor for giving me courage to retest!
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
This thread is closed. No further posts please and I will not add any further comments.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hi doctor I m 16 years oldu I unprojected vajinal sex my partner hiv+(pozitive):(

my test:4 week 6 week 9 week 11 week 12 week and 96.day elisa(antı hiv) negative 3.JENARASYON

ı need 6 month test? ı m very afraid
Blank
936016_tn?1332769204
You're hijacking someone elses thread. If you have a question then post a separate one.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank