HIV - International Expert Forum
Very worried again.
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Very worried again.

Hello Dr, my last question was this: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---Prevention/After-so-many-symptoms--herpes-now/show/1726938?camp=27 . After i made ​​a CMIA 4th generation-768 days after and Eclia 4th generation - 865 days after , all negative "thank God."
Convinced that all my symptoms are due to something else, I had unprotected sex with my wife after the last test.
Ten days later she started with a headache, cough, coryza much, much phlegm. These symptoms lasted ten days with her. Ai returned all my paranoia, I would not forgive myself if I have never put it at risk.
Dr help me, because she had these symptoms? Too much coincidence, she gets the flu ten days after unprotected terms.
In all my posts, I said I needed 100% guarantee  to no put she at risk. Thanks.
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
I think that you need to get some psychological help as you are not over this situation yet.  All your wife is suffering from is a simple cold, nothing else.  Your guilt is still there and that is why I feel that you need some help.  You need to come to terms that you are HIV negative as your negative results were final and fully conclusive.  You need to be able to move on.  Otherwise you are going to continue blaming yourself everytime your wife sneezes.
Besrt wishes,
Dr José
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Sorry, I know I sure would believe in tests, but my symptoms are many.
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
You need to consult a doctor if you are worried.
Regards,
Dr José
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
But my main fear is HIV.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr, in closing, I can be 100% quiet in relation to hiv? Even if I was one of the rare cases that do not produce antibodies?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr, answer my last question, I intend to have a child?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Dr, lack of consideration, may God bless you.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank