Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Worried sick about hiv
Hi , I'm freaking out and worried sick . First of all I have prostate cancer . So I'm sure my immune system isn't the best . I had sex with a woman I only known for about a month so I really don't know her status . In the heat of the moment I reached in my wallet and took out an old condom that had been in there for about 2 years . It had already started coming out of the package . She didn't want me to wear a condom because she said she didn't like how they felt inside her . I told her no I was wearing it and which I did . As I put it on I didn't notice any breaks or holes in the condom it looked to be all together . Before I penetrated her I had oral sex with her unprotected . Then I penetrated her . After l was done with my business I took the condom off . I didn't notice any breaks or rips in it . I really didn't inspect it close but what I remembered it was still in tact . A few days later I had diarrhea and fever with body aches . I talked to her about my fears and she did say she slept with a lot of guys . Totally scared the hell out of me . About 16 days later I had a soar on my tongue on the bottom . Day 18 the soar is gone . Now I just feel fatigue and depressed . My worries are the durability of the condom even tho it's old and carried in my wallet for so long . Was the symptoms I had hiv related ? What about the oral sex was that a high risk situation ? What about getting the early hiv test RNA I think it's called . Please help me I'm worried and becoming obsessed . Thank you!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
936016 tn?1332769204
Hello

Thanks for your post.

The main thing is that you used a condom and that that condom remained intact. The sell by date etc does not matter. Provided it was put on, stayed on and did not tear and was then on removal then you will be fine. You are of course making a huge negative assumption that she is HIV positive which in itself, even given her admission that she sleeps with lots of men, is unlikely.

You don't specify the oral sex - were you sucked or did you perform oral sex on her. If you were sucked then there is no risk of HIV. If you performed oral sex on her - assuming the unlikely that she was HIV positive - then there is a faint risk that you might acquire HIV - absolutely faint.

You can use an RNA PCR test from 10 days post exposure, and HIV DUO test from 28 days post exposure and a plain HIV 3rd generation antibody alone test at 6 weeks post exposure.

The symptoms you describe are not HIV.

Kind regards, Sean
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you sir for your response ! I'm prolly over reacting . However I started having night sweats now . Could this be due to stress from worrying over this ?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
936016 tn?1332769204
Yes, I think  probably an overreaction and yes, anxiety can certainly cause people to wake in a cold sweat.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks again
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, I don't know if im experiencing HIV symptoms was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, HELP!!! I need a professional answer from a doctor!!! was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, I had anal sex was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, please i need help , thanks was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, going crazy about this. was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now