HIV - International Expert Forum
Worsening folliculitis after low risk sex-STD?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Worsening folliculitis after low risk sex-STD?

Hi,
I am a 33 year old male, who had protected sex 13 weeks ago my ex-girlfriend suffering from vaginitis-unknown to me at the time. Two days before I had (unprotected) non-penetrative contact, she pressed my penis on her labia, but I pulled it away instead rubbed the shaft on it for approximately 3 strokes and moved to her stomach area where I ejaculated, prior to this I kissed her labia with a closed healing cold sore. Since then I had two 4th generation Abbott DUO HIV tests at 2+21 days as well as including STD check at 6 weeks both negative. @ 2 WEEKS painful folliculitis under the arm reappeared at 10 & 13 weeks (groin@13wks), 5 WEEKS slight fever and extensive prodding may have aggravated a lymph node in my neck, until the 6 weeks expired.  In the days leading up to 2d+6 WEEKS and afterwards a blotchy rash, few pimples & an intermittent yellow stool 4 times in total, with slight constipation prior and very dark stool before. It prompted the doctor to run liver & blood pallet tests, results pending.  @9 WEEKS I prodded at my pearly penile papules one which burst with pus emanating from the rim and tearing between the rim and foreskin after I applied antiseptic, they were normal closed bumps on the rim before. @12 & 13 week rapid tests came back negative.
I've always had PPP on the shaft and small pimples around the rim, but I need to know if an STD could have been passed during the unprotected encounter via the PPP and other actions? I've had worsening folliculitis with eruptions on the forearms, armpits and lately face and hand, with new hair growth and hair-loss on the right upper leg and doctors advise these symptoms and the incident aren't related-BUT WHAT COULD BE THE CAUSE? I also need know if there may have been leakage around the condom rim?
I am stressed because I realised she suffered vaginitis, consequent susceptibility to STD transmission and need to resolve it, as I have a normally rugged immune system.

Thanks and regards.
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
Firstly you can certainly exclude HIV as you had a conclusive negative antibody test at 12 weeks.  Secondly you mentioned that you had a full STD screening (all negative) at 6 weeks.  Therefore we can conclude that you have not contracted any STDs and your symptoms are not related to any sexually transmitted infections.  Stress can be a contributory factor to your symptoms.
Best wishes,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank