HIV - International Expert Forum
afraid of HIV
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

afraid of HIV

Dear doctor,
I am a man from germany. On Dez. 26th I had a unprotected contact to a male person. I don't know his HIV-status. One week after that I got a bad diarrhea (for 2-3days) with fever (38,5 degrees).  On Jan 25 I went to the doctor for a check up. I told him the problem. He said, that I should do a HIV-antibod-Test. Yesterday I got the result, which was negative. My doctor said, that this is fine. Either he could not tell me, if the test war 3. or 4. generation. I asked him, if I have to make again a test in 8 weeks. He said, that this is not necessary, but I could do, if I want. In his opinion the test will be also negative. Now I am a little bit confuses, because I thought that a HIV-Test only could be reliable after 12 weeks. Furthermore today I got a really bad sore throat. So my questions are:
- Is my doctor right? Is everything ok?
- Should I do further testing?
- What about the sore throat after almost 5 Weeks?
Sorry for my bad english!
Thank you!
Tags: HIV, test
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Tahnk you very much for your post and welcome to our forum.  I will answer each of your queries here below:
- Is my doctor right? Is everything ok? YOUR DOCTOR IS RIGHT IF THE TEST CARRIED OUT WAS A DUO OR COMBO TEST OF 4TH GENERATION, WHICH ARE CONSIDERED CONCLUSIVE AFTER 4 WEEKS OF A POSSIBLE EXPOSURE.  ALSO AS THE TEST WAS NEGATIVE, THAT WOULD EXCLUDE THAT THE SYMPTOMS THAT YOU HAD EXPERIENCED HAD ANYTHING TO DO WITH HIV SERO-CONVERSION.  BY DEFINITION, IF ONE EXPERIENCES SYMPTOMS OF ARS, A TEST CARRIED OUT AFTER SHOULD ALWAYS BE POSITIVE.  IN YOUR CASE THE TEST WAS NEGATIVE.  IT IS GOOD NEWS!
- Should I do further testing? ALL DEPENDS ON THE TEST THAT YOU HAD.  IF IT WAS A DUO TEST (WHICH INCLUDES THE P24 ANTIGEN), YOU WOULD NOT NEED ANY FURTHER TESTS; IF IT WAS AN ELISA ANTIBODY TEST OF 3RD GENERATION, YOU WOULD NEED TO GET IT REPEATED AFTER 12 WEEKS.
- What about the sore throat after almost 5 Weeks?
SYMPTOMS AT 5 WEEKS COULD BE THOSE OF HIV SERO-CONVERSION, INCLUDING A SORE THROAT.  HOWEVER A SORE THROAT IN ISOLATION IS RARELY A SYMPTOM.  ONE WOULD NORMALLY HAVE A HIGH FEVER AND A SKIN RASH.

Best wishes,
Dr José
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for this very fast answer. Today I found out, that the test was an enhanced third generation test - HIV-1/O/2-Test (EHIV). So I have to go for another test? Is the first test at this point still a good news?
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
It is certainly very good news and highly reassuring, but not fully conclusive.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you! I have still the sore throat. So I went to a laboratory three days ago to get an Ag and Ab Test. It came out negative. If I get you right, it is now conclusive!?
With best regards!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank