HIV - International Expert Forum
clarification
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

clarification

Hi Doc

Some questions

1. A negative test at 8 months no matter what the symptoms are is conclusive ?
2. I am senior so is it possible that aids may progress within say 12 months to show early symptoms.
3. Do people with early aids symptoms ( as opposed to HIV) still have conclusive results.? That is the  modern duo picks up irregularities no matter what stage you are at
4. I have had a cough and shortness of breath for over three months, would this impact results?

Other comments to explain would be appreciated
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post and apologies for the delay in giving you a reply.
I will answer each of your questions here below:
1.) Yes, it is.
2.) Highly unlikely.  However that depends on the state of your immune system, and not your age.
3.) Yes, they do.  Antibodies are always detected, as well as the virus (if not on anti-retroviral treatment).
4.) Not at all.
Best wishes,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is there a reason I have no reply?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank