HIV - International Expert Forum
kissing for 5 seconds
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
kissing for 5 seconds
hi i had gone to a strip bar 6 weeks ago and was twice kissed by a girl who gushed champagne which i immed swallowed ....she kissed me for less than 5 seconds ...only lips ...is there any hiv risk ....i was paronoid and got a test at 10 days which was negative .....still am worried....is there any need for retesting at 3 months .....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1024580 tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to our HIV forum.
No, there is no risk at all whatsoever.  It is impossible to be infected by HIV that way.  No need to worry at all and defintiely no need to have any tests.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thanx a lot doc u gave me a big relief
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
This Forum's Experts
936016 tn?1332769204
FreedomHealth
London,
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now