HIV - International Expert Forum
knuckle rash as a symptom of hiv or a std
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

knuckle rash as a symptom of hiv or a std

Had protected sex with someone I just met.we kissed alot also.On pulling out my condom remained in her vagina.the condom was visible at her vaginas entrance.So i just pulled it out.she was very wet.there is a possibility my penis touched her wetness.
I noticed her knuckles had a slight discolouration(brown/slight red).It has been 6 weeks since and I feel normal except I have a slight rash(brown/red) on my index and middle finger knuckles on both hands.My only worry is she had it too.Is this a coincidence or is it a symptom of hiv or an std or is it knuckle burn from excessive sex with my wife over the past 6 weeks?
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello

The knuckle discolouration you describe is not something I recognise as being in any way relevant to HIV or any other STD.

Clearly from the event you describe there is a possibility that your penis touched her vagina but this sounds to be so brief and fleeting that it would not present a risk of HIV.

kind regards, Sean
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank