HIV - International Expert Forum
needing advise urgently
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to HIV exposure and risks, living with HIV, HIV prevention, HIV testing, HIV transmission, HIV treatment. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

needing advise urgently

dear doctor, i have not been able to sleep or function normally these few days reason being i made two terrible mistakes. 1. on monday i engaged a sex worker and she only did oral sex(unprotected) on me. i have a minor gum problem front two teeth got abit bleeding and we kissed mouth to mouth, am i in any risk? 2. on wed i engaged another sex worker this time she did oral sex on me(unprotected) and we had protected sex. while we were patting she used her vaginal to lightly brush my.penis(not protected yet) for a few times and when she was putting on the condom on me i presses the tip of the condom to release the air out of the condom so it will be properly fitted as advised by durex. on thurs i started to feel pain when i urine and some small abbrasion on my penis neck area. i called three aids counsellor and they said i am low risk for hiv and high risk for std, they said i being over worried for asking to have PEP. i also consulted two specialist who said the same thing and one said if i am so worried then he will advise i take the pep. dear doctor, i hope u can advised me if i am at risk of.having hiv? i have a good life and wife, i really hated myself. i couldnt control my emotion everyday i cried. do you have patient who had similiar and turn out to be fine?
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
Your sexual encounters as described would have not posed any risk of HIV infection and therefore there is no need for you to worry about HIV.  PEP is not recommended because of this.  The unprotected oral sex would have put you at risk of STDs including Chalmydia, Gonorrhoea, NSU and others, and your symptoms might correlate with this.  You need to get tested for these and get treated accordingly.
Best wishes,
Dr José
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
cause on thurs i had abbrasion on my penis area n urinal pain so i was worried whether it happened on thurs or much earlier the abbrasion was already there when i had tat encounter with sex worker on wed. do u think i in any std or hiv risk?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
dear doc, if you were me, you wouldnt be worried about it? bleeding.gum n.abbrasion which u not sure happened after wed or was already there when the sex wprker service me.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
dear doc, if you were me, you wouldnt be worried about it? bleeding.gum n.abbrasion which u not sure happened after wed or was already there when the sex wprker service me on wed.
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
I reiterate: no risk of HIV infection, but a risk for other STDs, which I would advise you to get tested for.
Kind regards,
Dr José
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank