HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
8 weeks results
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

8 weeks results

Dear Dr,
I had a protection sex with women in Nov,27 which was working in SPA center. I used condom but I did not remove it immediately and she continue doing my massage. after that she remove the condom with hot towel, and after 8 week in Jun 24 I had a antibody test for HIV1 and HIV2 in lab center. the test was performed using the BD probeTec(TM) Chlamydia trachomatis and Neisseria gonorrhoeae.
The result was non-reactive do I need to retake the test or other test? and what is my chance to have HIV?
Thanks
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

As you were told on the community forum, this was a no-risk exposure for HIV and other STDs.  Condoms work, and it doesn't matter how they are removed after sex.

The standard HIV blood tests like the one you had are completely reliable 8 weeks after exposure.  You don't need another test.  Here is a link to a thread that explains why a 3 month test is often recommended, even though earlier testing is reliable:  

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700  ;

The ProbeTec test for gonorrhea and chlamydia is done on urine or a urethral swab.  That test is valid any time more than 2-3 days after exposure, so you can be sure you don't have either of those STDs.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much I was worried and scare for the past two month I forgot to mention that HSV1 result was positive can it effect my HIV results?
thank you again  
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
No.  No medical conditions have any effect on HIV testing, with the possible exception of a few very severe (life threatening) illnesses.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
That mean I don't have to worry about it at all??
What do you mean by possible exception ?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
"That mean I don't have to worry about it at all?? "  CORRECT.

"possible exception":  If you were on your death bed with terminal cancer or overwhelming infection, an HIV antibody test might be falsely negative.

That's all for this thread. Don't over-think it, and ignore any other questions about it that come to mind.  There is nothing you can add that would change my opinion and advice.  Do your best to put this event behind you and move on with your life.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank