HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
ARS,Hiv??! Iam so scared
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

ARS,Hiv??! Iam so scared

Firstfull sorry for my bad english cuz iam from middleast
Iam 27 male had unprotected oral sex with sex worker for 1min,, in the next morning i had low grade fever which continue to 10 days after that the fever go away but i discover pain in the neck ( sound like pain in lympthnode) which continue for 10 days so in the  day 21 i go to private lap and the doc there tell me that we can now do p24 compo if become negative it is conclusive and u dont need any further test so i do it in day(21,27,33) al of them come non reacted but in day 38 the low grad fever came back with sever sorethroat and pain behaind both ear and some redspot in my chest so i return to the lap and do p24 comp at day 45 and also nonreacted ,,i took some antipyrtic drugs and panadol but the fever and sore dosnt go away so i return again to tha lab and do combo test at day 61 and also the test is negative and the doc tell me it is conclusive and u dont need any further test ,,now iam it 70 days still had fever sore throat  red spot and tired ,, plzzz advice me doctor iam so  anxity cant sleep
1-is my combo test at (21,27,33,45,61) conclusive ?
2- from your expert did you see any case that negative at 3,6,8 weeks turn to positvie in 90 day?
3-is there any chance to become infected from oral sex?
4- if not hiv which std disease can make the same symptome (fever,sorethroat.redspot)
5- do ineed to repeat combo test at 13 weeks

Finally thank for you
300980_tn?1194933000

Welcome to the Forum. The exposure you report did not put you at risk for HIV- most commercial sex workers do not have HIV and  there are no cases in which HIV has been acquired following receipt of oral sex.  In addition, the symptoms that you describe are not suggestive of early HIV infection and you have had multiple definitive negative tests which prove that you do not have HIV.  You can stop worrying and do not need further testing.

As for your specific questions:
1-is my combo test at (21,27,33,45,61) conclusive ?
Yes, your tests are 27, 33 46 and 61 days are each conclusive and prove that you do not have HIV.

2- from your expert did you see any case that negative at 3,6,8 weeks turn to positvie in 90 day?
No, there is no chance that your test will turn positive due to the exposure that you describe.

3-is there any chance to become infected from oral sex?
See above, there are no cases of HIV proven to be due to receipt of oral sex.

4- if not hiv which std disease can make the same symptome (fever,sorethroat.redspot)
Most oral STDs are asymptomatic.  It is unlikely that the symptoms you are describing are due to any STD.

5- do ineed to repeat combo test at 13 weeks
No, there is no need for further testing.  

I hope my comments help.  EWH
12 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you doctor for your response،،iam agree of most post above but the point when you say( most oral std are asymptomatic , it is unlikely that the symptoms you are describing are due to any std)

Doctor iam confused now,, iam never expert such as  long fever or sorethroat and redspot during all my life and second thing the fever came directly after 6 hour from oralsex, sound like i catch some of STD ,,
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You are wrong.  You should see a doctor and try to find out what is going on.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much dr for your quickly response ,iam planing to get final compo test at 90 days and i will tell you the result
Thank you
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I am confident the result will, again, be negative.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr edward good morning,, iwant to tell you i took my rapid test at 100 days and came back negative ,, is rapid test sensetive as elisa test?
Is it relible after90 days? ,, do ineed any further test
Finally thank you and dr HHH you doing great job here
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Your tesst results are reliable.  All currently available rapid tests provide reliable results at any time more than 8 weeks are exposure.  No further testing is needed.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
All i can say you are so genius and all advice you give me are correct 100% ,, i ask my self why you dont belive him ?? He expert in the faield from 30 years and he know what he say,, i just to let you know that my elisa test 3rd generation came back negative as you say before. I just have little qustions i know it is boring for you but it is good for me and i promise it is mt last qustionss in the thread
1-my symptoms still presist ( fever,sorethroat,fatige,stamp lympth node,dizz)   my GB said if there symptoms related to hiv means that you are under seroconversion process and your elisa third gen should be poz at this time
It had now 110 for symptoms  my tests  still Negative all iknow that if antibody start to realse the virus fall in last point in blood and symptoms should go away my Q

Any chance that i have rarly condition which called that second seronconversion or late seroconversion which  there are very level of virus or antibody in blood and the new sensetive generations of tests cant determine it?

2- my GB want to retest at 6 month mark cause he said that 2%of PPL dont prduce antibody untill 6 month ,, i read about that 2٪ who under chemo therapy ,anti rejection druge,druge abuser what about physiology of healthy ppl i think it is differ from person to person My Q i convident that from your long period of expert your say ppl test negative at 3 month and poz at 6 month cuz they under drug abuser or chemo ,, is there chance for healthy person ( i never sick befor) dont used drug or chemo therapy and he dosnt have any chronic illnes as dibetes or HCVor hBV to test Positive at 6 month?

3-i took HBV virus booster before my last expouser about 2 month,, can the booster dose delay realse HIV anti body?

4-can now start unprotected sex with my wife without fair to infect her? Idont touch her from 3 month cuz i scared that may infect her

5- idont notic any ulcer or redbumb on penice or disharege just fever sorethroat fatigue,, it is important to check other STD? Like herpes or syphillis (syphilis) even if i dont expert any spacific symptoms of them

Finally all ican say your advice are very helpfull to me to pass the whole problem and anxity thank you agine and thank to DrHHH for made this really amazing helpfull fourme, god bless you
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Last answers:

1. As I said before, you need to believe your tests. The idea of "late seroconversion" is wrong.  If you had HIV your test would have been positve.

2.  You do not need six month testing related to the exposure you have mentioned.  

3.  No, your HBV vaccination would not delay seroconversion.

4.  Yes, you can have unprotected sex with your wife.

5.  STD screening is always a good idea.  I doubt that it will be positve but it is clear that you are worried.  Thus, your negative result will be helpful to you.

I hope this answer is helpful.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor about your doubt you mean you doubt that elisa test may came positive or other std like herpes ,,, idont understand the last point
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
This really is the final answer. Further questions, whether you understand my answers ofr not, will be deleted without comment:

I doubt that STD testing would show that you acquired an STD through the encounter you described.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you prof for u answer
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
5 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank