HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Abnormal Pap Smear + HIV
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Abnormal Pap Smear + HIV

In June 2006, I engaged in one instance of unprotected vaginal intercourse with a 23 year old white male. I am a 23 year old white female.  Neither one of us has ever used IV drugs or shared needles for any reason.  In any case, after this incident, I became pregnant and subsequently terminated the pregnancy at 8 weeks.  At my post abortion check up (2 weeks post), I had a pap smear and the results came back abnormal.  I subsequently had another pap smear with a colposcopy, an ECC biopsy and a cervical biopsy.  My gynecologist said after the biopsy results came in that the results were fine and that I had nothing to worry about.  To my knowledge, she did not do an HIV test.  She did not seem concerned about it and never brought it up to me.  I have never been diagnosed with an STD, although I have been on Zovirax/Famvir/Valtrex for oral herpes that I have had since I was a child.  I have never had genital herpes.  
I am very scared that I could have contracted HIV from this act of unprotected intercourse that resulted in me becoming pregnant.  I asked this person if I should be worried, if he had ever been diagnosed with anything and he said I don't have anything to worry about.  I finished my period last week and right after that, I noticed what I thought was a yeast infection.  I used Monistat and it is gone.  I am wondering what you think my chances for contracting HIV, given my post abortion abnormal pap smear?
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
There is nothing in your story that suggest any significant chance you have HIV.  Having an abnormal pap is not a risk factor; HIV infections are just as common in people with and without abnormal pap smears or other signs of HPV infection.  But if you are worried, have an HIV test.  You can expect a negative result.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am very very very scared to have an HIV test, even based on this one single time.  I had no symptoms, but I am racked by guilt over the preg and abortion.  I am young and I didn't know what else to do.  Do you not think my yeast infection post menstruation is related?  And also, oppurtunisitic infections occur frequently in HIV, but when do doctors usually classify them as OI as opposed to just a normal cold, sinus infection, etc?
  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I know you deal with STDs usually, but could the abortion have caused an abnormal pap?  Thank you so much for getting back to me so quickly.  Your forum, along with TheBody forum, is wonderful.  
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Thanks for the thanks about the forum.  I agree thebody.com is excellent as well.

Abortion might cause signs of inflammation on pap smear, but that's not the kind of abnormality that needs a biopsy. You can be certain you had an HPV infection, just about the only thing that causes significantly abnormal pap smears.

The additional information you provide does not increase the near-zero risk that you have HIV. Opportunistic infections due to HIV are particular iinfections, all of them more severe than anything you describe, and do not include vaginal yeast infections.

I have no patience with "I'm too scared to have an HIV test", especially when the chance of a positive result is literally less than the chance of being hit by lightning.  You're a grown-up and mature enough to be having sex, so you're mature enough to face an HIV test.  And you had a pap smear, which is designed to diagnose cancer, for goodness' sake!  No further follow-up comments or questions unless you want to return later to report your HIV test result.  I don't mean this to be harsh, only realistic.  Call it tough love.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Tough love works-thanks!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just about every woman will have an abnormal pap smear at one time in their life.  It's not related to hiv.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Possible HIV risk was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank