HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
About HIV and STD testing
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

About HIV and STD testing

Dear Dr.

Although the kind of contact was of very low risk, involving oral sex and protected penetration with a woman I asked my doctor for a 4th generation Ag/Ab test for HIV and for syphillis (syphilis) VDRL and FTA 92 days after a contact.

How trustworthy are those tests ? Do you think that I need to repeat them later ?

I'm asking this because yesterday I had a low fever without having any flu-like symptoms. I have absolutely no symptoms at all, at least to my knowledge.

Thanks fot your time and attention.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum. This response will be brief as the answer to your question is straightforward.  Both on the basis of the nature of your exposure and the timing of your tests, you can be completely confident that you did not get syphilis OR HIV from your exposure 92 days earlier.  Believe your test results.

Your symptoms are coincidental and not related to the exposure you have mentioned.

Take care.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank