HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Always worry to be infected by HIV virus
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Always worry to be infected by HIV virus

Dear Dr.
Let my explain my story; about two years ago I had a sex with a sex worker in Malaysia. She had a health care card but I dont know if she was clean or not, I had a safe sex with condom with her, we didn't kiss no licking. right after I started to be worry about HIV infection, from that time I saw many symptoms in my body like getting cold right after being bored, some white point in my mouth and so on . I took Elisa HIV test for 5.5 month about 4-5  times and all came negative. from that time when ever I kiss a girl or any relation with condom I get so so worry to be infected by HIV and this is killing me. 10 days ago I had a relation with a girl in Switzerland , I hadn't condom but also there was no anal or vaginal intercourse. we kissed each other a lot like french kiss she bite my body in many part but it was not bleeding. she sucked my penis for 2 minutes without condom and we licked each other like nipples. from two days ago I got some pain in my right armpit , like lymph nodes , it had pain actually and after two days it disappeared . Also this morning when I wanted to wash my tooth I saw an small white point back of my throat , it didn't remove when i washed my tooth and with water but i removed it easily with my finger it was mixed by some food also but i am sure it was white . I am always worrrrrry about this :( . Do i need to test again ?.  please let me know chance of being infected whit the things i mentiond.  MILION thanks in advance for your answer.

Best regards
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  I'm sorry to hear that you are worrying so much about HIV.  Most people do not have HIV and HIV is really a rather rare event.  Even if you were to have unprotected vaginal sex with an infected person, your risk for becoming infected, is only, on average, 1 infection in 1000 exposures.  In your own case, by using condoms for genital or anal sex you will reduce your risk for HIV to close to zero. There  is no known risk for HIV related to receiving oral sex, from kissing (including french kissing, of from contact with a partner's nipples/breasts.  

I see no reason for you to worry or for you to seek testing related to the exposures that you describe above.  If you are truly so fearful about HIV, I would suggest that you seek the opportunity to discuss these unwarranted fears with a counselor or trained mental health professional so that they do not continue to worry you going forward.  I say this primarily out of concern for you- to be so worried cannot be good for you in your day-to-day life.

Take care.   EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks a lot, of course you are right. That is not my choice to do not think about this. this is unconsciously comes to my mind. Thats a reason also that I dont trust to girls because i think maybe they are not clean and many times even with condom I avoid to have vaginal sex. Even sometimes they think I am gay that i dont want to have sex with them but there is another reason which is my fear that they dont know. you know sometimes during the sex my mind is think about it, for example to kiss her or not , what will happen if I kiss, what if .. what if ... . then as you said I have no risk till now ?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dude same here man..just like you i am a born worrier also ..
I had unproted sex like 1 day only about 3 times not with the sex worker but somebody i know very well but as i dont know her health status i am always worry about like u said what if..what if...its been 4 months i dont have any sign that i was contracted with stds or hiv MAN!!!
As dr handfeild said if you are contracted by any stds u will show symptoms within 2 weeks
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank