HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Anal Fingering Risk with anal fissure/haemorrhoid/anal blood
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Anal Fingering Risk with anal fissure/haemorrhoid/anal blood

Hello Doctor,

About 3 days back, I went to a massage parlor where I got a hand job and some deep/rough anal fingering. I already had some irritation/stinging/hurting in my anus before that. Now, three days after the massage, there was some blood on the toilet paper after bowel movement. And the irritation/stinging feeling in my anus still persists mildly. Here are my questions:

1) Is there an HIV risk to this considering she had cuts on her finger or blood under her nails that I did not notice, which came in contact with the blood/fissure/haemorrhoids in my anus?
2) Between her previous customer and before she fingered/handjobbed me, there was a gap of about 20-30 min. Is there an HIV risk if she had some cum/semen on her hands from the previous customer?
3) I had got a cystoscopy and urodynamic study done just a week before this exposure where tubes etc. were stuck into my urethra and anus. Will this cause any weakening/trauma in these parts, thus making me more susceptible to HIV risks through a handjob or anal fingering.

Thank you so much. Anxiously awaiting your reply.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to answer this question and for additional perspectives, please feel free to use the search function at the top of the page to see other comments regarding similar circumstances.  All of the activities you describe fall into the broad category of masturbation and do not, in any way, put you at risk for acquisition of HIV or other blood borne infections. Even when persons engaged in mutual masturbation get each other’s' genital secretions on one another, there are no proven cases when infection was transmitted- even if one, the other, or both partners have cuts, scrapes of abrasions present.

There is no risk to you that one person might have transmitted secretions from another person to you to lead to infection. The organisms, if present (most unlikely) would have died and would not cause infection.

Finally, your urological procedures a week before the encounter in no way increase your risk for infection either.

My advice is not to worry. there is no need for testing either.

I hope my comments are helpful.,  EWH
9 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry to bother you again.

Regarding point number 1, you say getting genital secretions on each other with cuts present are a non-issue. But you have not mentioned another person's blood on fingers coming in contact with my anal tears/blood - As is in my question. Im guessing your answer covers it when you say all these activities are risk free, but just wanted to confirm that you didn't miss that out.

Also, there is one minor detail that I missed out - A week before the exposure, I had some diahorrea and fever after my cystoscopy. Hope that will not increase my risk of infection too?

Thanks.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Yes, the answer was inclusive.

No, your diarrhea and fever following cystoscopy does not increase your risk for infection. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much Doctor - but one last final question and I'll be on my way:

You say "there are no proven cases" of infection in this way. But does that mean there is a theoretical possibility or is it just not scientifically possible to be infected in this way?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I suppose that it is theoretically possible in the same way that it is theoretically possible that you will be struck by lightning while reading my reply.  I hope you will not worry about either "possibility".  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Haha! Thank you Doctor! I feel much better now.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Doctor,

To remind you of my case, I had asked you about a month ago about HIV risks through anal fingering with cuts on fingers and anal fissures. I was the recipient with anal fissures. You said I had nothing to worry about. Just as a follow-up to this case, I've had diarrhea for more than a week now. And was wondering if that alone would qualify as an ARS symptom?

Thanks.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, isolated diarrhea is not the ARS.  Further, this is really quite late for the appearance of the ARS.  Your diarrhea is almost certainly coincidental.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Doctor!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank