HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Any Risk Dr.?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Any Risk Dr.?

I visited a massage parlor three weeks ago, and after the massage the girl placed a condom on me. However, before she placed a condom on me she squeezed some kind of lubricant on/in the condom. I really wasn't paying too much attention while she was doing it. Then she performed oral sex on me with the condom intact. I realize that this was completely safe sex, but now I was wondering perhaps if she put some HIV tainted blood in the inside of the condom.

Would this be possible, or do you think that I am just overeacting? I don't recall anything that looked red after I removed the condom, but I guess I am just a little anxious or feel some guilt after the incident. I am just thinking afterwards why would she squeeze anything in the condom, and I am just assuming it was some kind of lubriant. Also, is this common practice to squeeze lubricant in a condom.

In addition, 2 weeks after this incident I developed a small rash under my right armpit (itchy red bumps about the size of a nickel), and also a few itchy bumps in the inside of my right arm. No other symptoms present. Does any of this sound like ARS symptoms, and would you recommend me to test at 3 months, from this incident or do you think I am fine?

Thank You
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.  I'm inclined to agree with your self-assessment:  guilt and/or shame over a sexual decision you regret is the real problem here.

There is no plausible risk for HIV in this situaiton.  First, I cannot imagine your thinking about blood getting in the condom.  How could that happen?  Her blood or someone else's?  Lubricant or spermicide makes sense for the material she used; nothing else does.

A rash of the armpit 2 weeks after the event is not a possible symptom of HIV or any STD.  The most common single symptom of ARS is fever, and you didn't have it; and the rash of ARS is nothing like a few itchy bumps in a localized area.  It's a body-wide rash, usually not itchy at all.

I don't recommend HIV testing, or testing for any STD.  And I believe you can safely continue unprotected sex with any regular partner(s) you may have.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
9 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for getting back to me, and I feel much better now. However, I do have one last question. The ARS rash is more body wide, instead of localized to one area? For an example, my red itchy/bumpy rash is under my right armpit about the size of a nickel, and also I have another patch in the inside of my right arm about the same size. Then a few bumps surrounding this area. What you are saying is this is not how the ARS rash comes out in the body?

Thank You
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You correctly understand my comments about the rash.  An ARS rash would not behave at all like the one you have had.  Of course see a doctor if the rash continues without explanation, but you can be sure it isn't caused by HIV or any other STD, and probably has nothing to do with the events in the massage parlor.  Do your best to stop worrying about it.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you Dr.

I have one last question if you don't mind. Is a stiff sore back of the neck any signs or symptoms of ARS. If you could just answer this last question and I would greatly appreciate it. I will then just relate this to my anxiety, and hopefully my worries will start to subside.

Thank You
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
No, this isn't any concern with respect to HIV.

Anxious people are prone to repeatedly coming up with additional concerns.  I call them "what if" questions.  But trust me on this:  there are no scenarios or symptoms that will come to mind that could possibly change my opinion or advice.  That for sure ends this thread.  Take care.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Dr,

Would muscle aches in arms, neck, and leg change your mind at 4 weeks? Rash is gone and this is my only symptom. Sorry to ask, but hope for one last reply! :)
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
The answer is no -- but your question has already been answered anyway! Re-read my last reply, starting with "But trust me on this...."
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you Dr.

I feel better after your precise answers, but still very anxious. I guess I will get tested anyway just for that peace of mind. This Friday will be my 5 week mark since the incident, and if I go for the Orasure mouth swab, I have read that this is 90% to 95% accurate during this time period. Is this correct? Plus you said that I had no risk and I really do believe you, but my anxious mind just wants that reassurance as crazy as that sounds! I guess I will still even be extremely nervous while waiting the 20 minutes.

Thanks again Dr. You guys do a wonder job on this site!! :)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Would the Orasure Rapid mouth swab test results at 5 weeks be a high percent like 90% - 95% for my no risk situation? I think it would be good to get tested anyway, at least to settle my nerves, since I am quite anxious.

I hope to see a negative result, which you really helped with my nervous thoughts.

Thanks again Dr.!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank