HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Big mistake oral
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Big mistake oral

Hi Doctor. I am an Asian male. More than 6 months ago I had condom protected viginal sex and unprotected oral sex with a CSW. I'm am worried about being infected with HIV. The oral sex lasted about 2-3mins and it was a deep throat. I'm worried that I may get HIV from that. The CWS was from Greece and in a moment of impluse I decided to engage her services through an online website. I didn't notice any thing strange about her.. Then again I really wouldn't know. Condom was on throughout and no breaks or slip throughout the whole intercouse which lasted about 15-20mins

1. I am uncircumcised and when she rolled my foreskin back there was a bit of pain. Does the unprotected deep throat increase my risk to get HIV?

2. I'm sure she brushed her teeth and used a mouthwash before performing oral on me. Does that also increase my
risk of infection? Would blood from her mouth somehow infect me? I was her last client of the day..

I have trying to contact the person who introduced me the girl but to no avail. I have been feeling really guilty and sad about this and I get paranoid at times. Do I need a test? I want to put this behind me. I hope you can help. I'll never
ever do this again...

I would really like to put this behind me.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum and thanks for your question.  But to be honest, I have to wonder why you are even asking.  Since you are worried, just have an HIV test.  Why speculate and worry (and why have you put yourself through 6 months of worry) when an immediate answer is so easily available?  I will respond, and you should find the information reassuring.  But you'll be reassured most by the negative result when you are tested.

1) HIV is rarely if ever transmitted by oral to penile exposure, even without a condom.  While minor trauma in manipulating the foreskin might theoretically raise the odds, they are so low to start that this can't possibly make any realistic difference.

2) Tooth brushing or mouthwash are not likely to elevate the risk of HIV being present in your partner's mouth.

I would also point out that outside HIV endemic areas like southern Africa, the large majority of CSWs don't have HIV, so most likely your partner did not.

Do you "need" an HIV test?  From a strictly medical perspective -- i.e. based on the risk of the exposure described -- the answer is no.  However, as implied above, I think it would be a good idea for psychological reasons.  Most people nervous enough to come to a forum like this to ask such a question, and certainly those who have been worried about it for several months, are going to remain worried no matter what reassurance they receive.  In other words, it would be wonderful if these words entirely settle the issue for you.  But if they don't, get tested.

If you decide to have an HIV test, feel free to return with a follow-up comment and let me know the result.  But I won't have any other follow-up comments or advice until then.

Best wishes--   HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your quick responds Doctor.

When I first chanced upon this site it has really put my mind to ease. But I just had to ask as it's different from other post I have read.

If you can tell me that I don't need a test because I am not infected in anyway by HIV through the exposure I described I will be forever grateful and I will be able to put this behind me.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Read my comments above. Whether or not to test is up you.  I'm not going to hold your hand; I have given information intended to help you decide.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank