HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Changed torn condom and after-protected-sex hand ejaculation with parti...
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Changed torn condom and after-protected-sex hand ejaculation with partially dry hand that were struck in the back hole and vagina(hetero sex)

Hello guys, This question is for one of my male friends who is dead worried as he had a hot encounter with a lady (unknown status) who later proclaimed to have a very active sexual life with multiple men all the times. The lady never got tested for any hiv as she was always broke.. I consider that as high risk group

My friend is worried about 2 things ..

1.  He inserted his fingers in the lady's backhole and vagina for 5-10minutes as foreplay and then he put on the condom with the same unwashed hands probably with in next 10-15 seconds . HE thinks his hands were semi-dry to dry (may carry lady's fluids).

2. He had protected vaginal and anal sex though but all during the sex he played with either hole of the lady with his fingers while having sex AND then towards the end, he removed his condom again with semi-dry to dry hands (may carry lady's fluids) and ejaculated on her face by rubbing his penis for a min with the same unwashed hands.

3. The lady also gave her Blow job without protection.

4. He said immediately afterwards he washed his penis with toilet soap and water 2-3 times..

Now question is given that during both times he might have lady's genital fluids on his hands when he either put on condom or ejaculated after sex. What is his exposure level?

Some say the Hiv virus cannot live in air. So if his hands were out even for 5-10sec, there is no chance for the virus transmission. (even if the lady was hiv +ive)

He is worried to his core and I thought to help him by getting help from here ...

Thanks in advance..
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  Your "friend" is in no danger.  There is no risk for HIV transmission from masturbation (placing his finger in any orifice) and there is no meaningful risk that he might have transferred infected secretions from his partner to himself on his hands in a way that could lead to infection with HIV or other STDs. further, condom protected sex is safe sex.  

As you note, HIV does not live long outside the body and perhaps even more importantly, despite the fact that it is typical for persons to get each others' genital secretions on one another as they engage in mutual masturbation, there is no risk for HIV transmission in this way.  There is no need for concern following this exposures, nor any need for testing.

I hope this comment is reassuring.  Have a happy New Year. EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Doc,

Your observation is based upon the following premises..

1. Medically, the Hiv transmission can only happen during the actual penetration time in case you are involved in a sexual activity.
2. And there is no way Hiv tranmission can happen if the infected genital fluids move from 1 person's private organ to another person's via hand, finger  or any other agent howsoever quick the move may be.

PLease clarify..

I am sure that many people may not know about this.

Thanks
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Your statements summarize my comments above.  You are asking me to repeat what I have already said, just repharasing what I've said. There is no reason to do this and no need for clarification.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank