HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Concern about symptoms..
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Concern about symptoms..

I was bitten by a bar girl [[(Stripper)(Don't know her HIV Status.Please assume she is HIV+ as I am getting many symptoms)]] 4 weeks ago in Madison WI and I have seen a minor cut behind my ear lobe and also remember something sprinkling into my eyes when she came to me (might be some ones body fluids which are residing on her body)... There is no SEX (No oral, No penetration). After this incident.I got the following symptoms...
HIV Antibody and STD testing on 13th day: Results Negative.
After 16 days:  Severe Shoulder pain for 4 days.
On 19th day: Burning sensation in foot and arms.
On 22nd day: Blurred vision (Lasted for 4 to 5 hrs).
HIV Oraquick test on 22nd day: Negative.
On 22nd day: 99.5 (Low grade fever)
On 23rd day: Extreme Fatigue (Stopped abruptly while walking on thread mill at 1 mile. Generally I walk for 3 miles)
On 25th day: I got extreme fatigue with severe pain under my right armpit and right groin area.
On 26th day: Went to emergency and got my Lymph nodes checked--Normal,
HIV blood test in Emergency On 26th day:  - Negative.
On 29th day: I got 99.1 (Low grade fever).
I lost my appetite, feeling nausea....  Feeling Heart burn (Abdominal Pain), Nausea, Eyes are burning, Tingling sensation in my Anus, Pain in testicles.
I am feeling very bad about the incident happened to me as I am literally frightened.
Could you please answer the following questions.
1) What is the probability of acquiring HIV from Human Bite... which is untreated as I didn't seek any medical attention.
2) What is the probability of HIV from the drop of semen or blood or any body fluids sprinkled into my eyes.... as I felt itching after I returned the club.
3) I am feeling Lymph Nodes pain full either or entire left side or on the right side... Is it an ARS Symptom.
4) I am getting frequent On and Off Body temperatures of 99.2 - 99.5. Is this an ARS.
5) How reliable and accurate is my blood test on 26th day (3.5 Week) ?
300980_tn?1194933000


Welcome to our forum.  I'll be pleased to address your questions.  First, please allow me to provide some perspective.  This was a low risk exposure.  Few (certainly less than 5%) strippers/exotic dancers/commercial sex workers have HIV. Second, the exposures you describe, while listed as theoretical mechanisms by which someone might get HIV, are exceedingly rare as routes of transmission- I have heard of only one or two cases of HIV possibly transmitted cases of HIV transmission through DEEP bites (which drew blood) and there are no proven cases of HIV transmission through splashes with infected liquids outside of laboratories.  Further, the symptoms you describe are quite non-specific and may be in part due, or at least intensified through concern and anxiety.  Related to this when there are symptoms of concern, the ONLY reasonable way to determine if they are caused by HIV or something else is with testing.  When symptoms are due to HIV standard HIV antibody tests are invariably positive 5-7 days later, if not at the time of testing.

With these generalizations, let's address your specific questions:
1) What is the probability of acquiring HIV from Human Bite... which is untreated as I didn't seek any medical attention.

See above.  Quite low.  You do not mention how deep the bite as but, if there was no blood flow from the bite, I suspect there is no meaningful risk for infection.

2) What is the probability of HIV from the drop of semen or blood or any body fluids sprinkled into my eyes.... as I felt itching after I returned the club.

IF this occurred, the risk would still be zero.  There are multiple mechanisms, including the fastest reflex in the body- the blink, which prevent foreign bodies/liquids from getting into the eye, or from the eye to the blood stream,.  No risk.

3) I am feeling Lymph Nodes pain full either or entire left side or on the right side... Is it an ARS Symptom.

IF you have lymph node swelling (and the doctor said you did not, this is a highly non-specific finding with multiple possible causes.  If your test is negative, any swollen lymph nodes that you have are not due to HIV.

4) I am getting frequent On and Off Body temperatures of 99.2 - 99.5. Is this an ARS.

NO.

5) How reliable and accurate is my blood test on 26th day (3.5 Week) ?
we know test performance data at weekly intervals.  AT 4 weeks (28days) over 90% of recent infections would be detected.  The figure for 26 days is close.

I hope my comments are helpful.  As I have tried to indicate, I think you have very, very little to worry about. EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Doctor,

Thank you very much for your prompt response..

I don't know the depth of cut... But I didn't see blood stream from the bite. After 2 weeks I noticed bruise in the location of bite. I have few more questions regarding symptoms.

1) Just now I started getting pain while swallowing and see pain concentrated on right side of neck and ear. -- Is it an ARS symptom??

2) What is the exact period for ARS to occur. If they occur do they occur all at a time or one after the other?

3) I got small pimples like rash on my chest 3 days before and disappeared in a day... Is that an ARS Symptom.

4) Can I perform sex with my wife with my current situation.


Thanks!!



Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I forgot to mention one more thing.. I remember not closing my eyes when some thing feel into my eyes............. Please access my risk...

Thanks!!
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Thanks for the additional information.  If the bite was deep enough to draw blood thene there is a very small, theoretical risk for HIV.  I doubt however that there is any meaningful risk.

In answer to your further questions:
1) Just now I started getting pain while swallowing and see pain concentrated on right side of neck and ear. -- Is it an ARS symptom??
No.

2) What is the exact period for ARS to occur. If they occur do they occur all at a time or one after the other?
the symptoms of ARS tend to coincide and occur together.  ARS occurs between 2 and 6 weeks following exposure.

3) I got small pimples like rash on my chest 3 days before and disappeared in a day... Is that an ARS Symptom.
No.

4) Can I perform sex with my wife with my current situation.

I would not be worried if I were you.
EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Dr. Thanks for your prompt response. I have been noticing peeling off skin from my palms and fingures. Is it an ARS symptom?  Please advice as I am really frightened.

1) The stripper has tongue piercing. Does it increase blood in the mouth. I am scared as she has bitten me.

2) My face got rubbed against her tatto.  If tatto oozes blood, and that spilled onto my eyes. Does that increase risk.

3) Is skin peeling on palms and fingures an ARS symptom
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
1) The stripper has tongue piercing. Does it increase blood in the mouth. I am scared as she has bitten me.
No, tongue piercing does not increase risk for transmission.  

2) My face got rubbed against her tatto.  If tatto oozes blood, and that spilled onto my eyes. Does that increase risk.
No.

3) Is skin peeling on palms and fingures an ARS symptom
No.

Please don't worry.   EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank