HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Dear Dr HHH help me
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Dear Dr HHH help me

Dear Dr. HHH,
Exactly 5 weeks before I went to a erotic massage parlor in Canada with no intention of having sex and didn't pay for that. I kissed her and did some cunnilingus about 10 mins. However, at the end she was playing with my penis and rubbing my penis on her  vagina  and tried to slowly insert it into her. I said i didn't pay for that but she said "no but just do it 1 min". So, I did the worst mistake of my life and had unprotected sex for about 10 secs (5 times in and out) and took it out. After that she ejaculated me by hand and I came home and washed well. I don't have any cuts or sores in my penis. However, exactly after 18 days later I had a sudden onset of fever, chills, muscle pain, headache, tiredness, (bit red and watery eyes too) which are all the symptoms of common flu. Also, this is the common flu/cold season of the country (start of the winter season) and I never get flu shot and and I usually get this common flu easily on the season. It lasted about 10~12 days and then it turns to stuffy nose + bit runny and headache without fever, which I think is the sinus infection. Now after 5 weeks I have kind of sore throat (its not severe). I never had enlarged lymph nodes, no rash or no high fever. I am extremely worried since what I had are symptoms like HIV. I searched for the girl and was told that she is not working anymore. Then I asked them about her status. They told me that they called her and she told that she is clean (which may not be true). I am extremely worried with the situation that I have HIV.
1. What is the chance of I getting HIV from her ?
2. Do you recommend me for testing on HIV if so when?
3. Since blood donation checks for HIV can I do blood donation and expect the results (I hope they inform me)?

Thank you very much dear Dr. I really appreciate your advice.
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

The large majority of sex workers and massage workers don't have HIV, so you probably were not exposed at all.  And even if your partner had HIV, the average transmission risk for a single episode of unprotected vaginal sex is around once for ever 2,000 exposures -- in this case even lower, since you had such brief intercourse.  Your symptoms are not typical for HIV, which almost always causes fever and does NOT cause nasal congestions, runny nose, or headache. You caught a cold, that's all.

To your specific questions:

1) The chance you got HIV from this event is under one in many thousand, probably less than one in a million.

2) From a medical standpoint, you don't need HIV testing.  However, from an emotional standpoint, you should do it.  A negative test result will probably be more reassuring than anything I can say.

3) Nobody should ever donate blood for the purpose of HIV testing.  Go to a doctor, clinic, or online service for an HIV test.  DO NOT GO TO A BLOOD DONATION CENTER FOR TESTING.  That is a highly unethical act and, in most countries, illegal.

Do your best to settle down and stop worrying.  The chance you have HIV is very, very low.

I hope this has been helpful.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
24 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am a south Asian person by the way...
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Noted.  This makes no difference in my opinion or advice.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr. HHH you are a demi god,
However, I might had high fever when it suddenly started at 18 days after my high risk behavior (i didn't measure it). Though I went to gym and did exercises next 3 days (I guess I didn't feel much of the fatigue later on). The nasal congestion and headache happened after about 12 days of the sudden onset of fever. The  nasal congestion and fever went away after I had steam inhaling for several days. After that I had this sore throat (which, is not that much severe). Will this additional information I added now change your previous answer?
I have no word to thank you.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
"The  nasal congestion and fever went away after I had steam inhaling for several days."
Above must be changed to:
"The  nasal congestion and headache went away after I had steam inhaling for several days."
The sore throat is still I have though its not severe. but no headache and no fever.

Thanks a lot
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
This information doesn't change my opinion or advice.  Get tested if you feel you must, and feel free to return with a comment to tell me the result, which will be negative.  I won't have any further comments or advice until then.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much dear doctor...!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr,
I searched online seem to be I need to wait 6 months for get tested. Still, I have mild sore throat, red tonsils in the throat, nasal congestion and yellow mucus coming when I cough+ hoarse voice. Had ear pain too. I know this is symptoms of cold but I am paranoid. Since the sudden flu I explained happened about 4 weeks ago, I still haven't fully recovered. (first flu then, nasal congestion+ headache now nasal congestion+tonsils+ sore throat). I am extremely anxious with the situation and thinking of suicide if I am tested positive. I haven't got fever, enlarged lymph nodes or rash yet. Please doctor help me.  
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Your symptoms still do not worry me at all. They are not at all suggestive of a new HIV infection. In any case, you found some misinformation online or misunderstood what you read.  Accurate testing is available at 4-6 weeks. It's never necessary to wait six months. For more information, see the thread below.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr.
Thanks for your comment. As I told you I never had very high fever (except may be for the 1st day). Didn't have very high shore throat (red tonsils now) and no rash. Please explain me how do you so surely tell me I'm not infected? Because this anxiety is killing  me.
Pardon me doctor for annoying you.  
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
It's not annoyment, just that this isn't an anxiety-relief hand-holding service, and I have already told you how surely I believe you don't have HIV. Re-read my previous comments to date.  Don't post anything more unless and until you want to post your HIV test result, assuming you go ahead with the testing you don't need.

Really, mellow out.  In the nearly 9 years of this forum, no questioner has had a confirmed HIV infection after an exposure they were concerned about and you aren't going to be the first.  If and when that happens, it won't be from virtually zero risk exposure like yours.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much dear doctor...
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr,

Today I got my results. Test was HIV ANTIGEN/ANTIBODY. The test was performed 54 days after the exposure(7 weeks and 5 days) .
Nurse wrote it as "P24 antigen/antibody, 4th generation" and said that was the latest
test approved in US/ Canada. In the sheet it is mentioend as "Testing was performed employing the Abbott Architect HIV Ag/Ab combo chemiluminescent micriparticle immunoassy
(Health Canada Licencsed 2008)"
.

The Result is NONREACTIVE....:)..all other tests were negative too.

However, she sheduled followup HIV tests in 3 months and 6 months marks.
1. Do I really need to do those folloup tests?

She gave me vaccine for Hepetitis (hepatitis) B (as the resut of ANTI-HBs is 0) and asked to have another 2 vaccines in 3 months and 6 months marks.

Will those Hepetitis (hepatitis) B vaccines affect my HIV tests in future?

Thanks a lot...!
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
1) Congratulations on the negative result.  It is definitive and no additional testing is needed.  Your nurse's clinic probably has a conservative policy on HIV testing, but the discussion in the link I provided above (on Jan 5) explains why it isn't necessary.

2) No vaccines of any kind have any effect on HIV test resliability.

That will end this thread.  Take care.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr,
I have no words to thank you for the immense support you gave me through this time. I will also undergo those addidional tests as they are scheduled.
I wish you all the best and a very long and happy life dear sir...!

Take care your self...!


Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Thanks for the thanks.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr,
This is the LAST question I will ask. Please answer.
Since 3 months testing is for the people having late seroconversion, if I haven't had any MORE symptoms like I said in my 1st comment in December 27 (the sudden flu like symptoms I had after 18 days of posible exposure) and hopefully if I don't have those symptoms within next 3,4 weeks, can I expect a negative result in the 3 months test also?
Thank you very much dear sir.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
"Late seroconversion" is a thing of the past.  Re-read the link I provided on January 5. This thread is closed; any more anxiety driven questions will result in immediate deletion of the entire friend.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear sir,
Pardon me and thank you very much again for your support...!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr,
I have 1 question. Please don't delete as this is not an anxiety driven question :).
I read the link you provided and it says for 4th generation tests window period is 4 weeks and result is 100% reliable. Is it also true for testing BEYOND 4 weeks.?
What I mean is testing not exactly 4th week but in 5/6/7or 8 week.
The reason I am asking is I saw some articles saying the antigen part is suddenly decreased at 4th week and only antibody part remains. Which will make the 4th generation test after 4th week is just an anti body test (also in the body it takes about 8 weeks to produce measurable antibodies).
Could you please clarify this.
I am grateful to you for your helps and really appreciate your comment on this. Thank you very much

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If the test result was negative at 4 weeks it will obviously be negative at 5 weeks.

Your fine and you have nothing to be worried about, your exposure was low risk. Now move on with your life and enjoy your self.

Next time be sure to use protection. Be safe
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Reason I am asking is i was tested in 8th week not 4th week.
Thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
For your peace of mind, and mind you I am not a doctor, just based on my experience. Just have another test (you don't need it) now and I am sure it will be negative.

Good luck and trust me I have been and am currently in your situation and wished I was in the 4 weeks stage now to just get tested and get it out of my mind. The best way to feel good is just re do the test and speak to your doctor about the anxiety.  
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
If you post even one more anxiety-driven comment that ignores all you ahve been told, this entire thread will be immediately deleted.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank