HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Do I have any Risk for HIV/AIDS
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Do I have any Risk for HIV/AIDS

I had got HIV tests done . Below are the results

1)  Date: June 03, 2014

Test Name: HIV 1 & 2 Antibodies, Western Blot, Serum

The final test was NEGATIVE ;  However the final result said values for   HIV-1 & 2, Antibodies, Screening Test (CMIA) as  0.14 .  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2) Date: 29th May, 2014:
Test Name: Chemiluminescence- VITROS Immunodiagnostic Systems.
Final Parameter Result: HIV 1 & 2 Antibodies: BORDERLINE

Please let me know if I should be concerned. Any Advice ?

EMAIL: monga.***@****
Mobile: +91-9990254377
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for a sucinct question; my reply is similar.

The borderline result on the first test (chemoluminscence May 29) was indeterminate, i.e. uncertain positive versus negative.  Most such results turn out to be negative for HIV, as it did in you.  Your second test (actually two tests, CMIA and Western blot) confirmed that the first test was false, as expected:  for sure you do not have HIV.

All this assumes the tests were done at least 6 weeks after your last possible exposure to HIV.  If you might have been at risk more recently than that, you should consider having another test when 6 weeks have past.

For any future testing, avoid the chemiluminscence-VITROS test, which might give the same false positive results.

I hope this has been helpful.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your prompt reply: I had a few queries

1) Which test should I go in for after 6 weeks for confirmation

2) Are there any medications, I can take to avoid any risk during this period (Post-Exposure drugs)

3) Does Borderline results or   HIV-1 & 2, Antibodies value as 0.14 is of any concern . Will taking any drugs prevent multiplication/Spread of the virus ( if any)

4) Any Adverse effects, If I take medications now
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
1) Have any antibody test, except for VITROS.  Follow your doctor's or clinic's advice.

2,4) It is too late for post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) with HIV drugs, unless you have been exposed within the last 3 days.  And even then, it may not be recommended, depending on what kind of exposure you had.  If it is still within 3 days, see an HIV expert and then follow his or her advice about which drug to take, side effects, etc.

3) The numerical value (0.14 or any other) doesn't mean  anything.  That test result is totally negative.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Doctor,

I had also got done Hiv - 1 RNA quantitative Rt PCR test done last week..  The final result was negative (
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
all the tests were done after  2 months of the suspected exposure
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Congratulations on the negative results, which prove you don't have HIV.  That will end this thread.  Best wishes.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank